Player Comparison
Side by side on performance, context, cost and risk. Differences are explained — no single 'better player' verdict.
| Lazar Samardžić remove | Giovanni Fabbian remove | |
|---|---|---|
| Age | 24 | 23 |
| Position | Attacking midfielder | Attacking midfielder |
| Club · league | Atalanta BC · Serie A | Bologna Football Club 1909 · Serie A |
| League strength | 0.93 | 0.93 |
| Team strength (Elo) | 1588 | 1516 |
| League minutes | 1022 (30%) | 1168 (34%) |
| G+A per 90 (raw) | 0.35 | 0.15 |
| G+A per 90 (context-adjusted) | 0.29 | 0.33 |
| Passing / defending / progression | Data unavailable | Data unavailable |
| Performance percentile | 78 | 61 |
| Market value | €16.0M | €10.0M |
| Estimated acquisition | €10.0M – €21.0M | €6.2M – €13.7M |
| Model value | €9.6M – €25.2M | €3.6M – €13.1M |
| Projected value (24m) | €5.3M – €20.6M | €4.6M – €19.3M |
| Bargain Index | 23/100 | 56/100 |
| Development | Moderate | Moderate |
| Breakout probability | n/a (age > 23) | n/a (age > 23) |
| Risk | High | High |
| Data confidence | Medium | Medium |
| Value picture | Estimated acquisition€10.0M – €21.0M Model value (performance-implied)€9.6M – €25.2M Projected value (24 months)€5.3M – €20.6M Dashed line: current market value (€16.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. | Estimated acquisition€6.2M – €13.7M Model value (performance-implied)€3.6M – €13.1M Projected value (24 months)€4.6M – €19.3M Dashed line: current market value (€10.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. |
What separates Lazar Samardžić and Giovanni Fabbian
- Fabbian is estimated to cost far less (€9.2M vs €15.1M mid-estimate).
- On value for money the model prefers Fabbian (Bargain Index 56 vs 23) — this is not a statement about who is the better player.