Player Comparison
Side by side on performance, context, cost and risk. Differences are explained — no single 'better player' verdict.
| Owen Maës remove | Gustavo Klismahn remove | |
|---|---|---|
| Age | 27 | 26 |
| Position | Attacking midfielder | Attacking midfielder |
| Club · league | RAAL La Louvière · Jupiler Pro League | CD Santa Clara · Liga Portugal |
| League strength | 0.65 | 0.58 |
| Team strength (Elo) | 1297 | 1276 |
| League minutes | 1211 (45%) | 1110 (36%) |
| G+A per 90 (raw) | 0.15 | 0.16 |
| G+A per 90 (context-adjusted) | 0.33 | 0.36 |
| Passing / defending / progression | Data unavailable | Data unavailable |
| Performance percentile | 14 | 16 |
| Market value | €500k | €500k |
| Estimated acquisition | €139k – €611k | €153k – €388k |
| Model value | €378k – €952k | €418k – €1.0M |
| Projected value (24m) | €260k – €625k | €312k – €651k |
| Bargain Index | 73/100 | 98/100 |
| Development | Low | Low |
| Breakout probability | n/a (age > 23) | n/a (age > 23) |
| Risk | Moderate | Very High |
| Data confidence | Medium | Medium |
| Value picture | Estimated acquisition€139k – €611k Model value (performance-implied)€378k – €952k Projected value (24 months)€260k – €625k Dashed line: current market value (€500k). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. | Estimated acquisition€153k – €388k Model value (performance-implied)€418k – €1.0M Projected value (24 months)€312k – €651k Dashed line: current market value (€500k). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. |
What separates Owen Maës and Gustavo Klismahn
- Klismahn is estimated to cost far less (€204k vs €368k mid-estimate).
- On value for money the model prefers Klismahn (Bargain Index 98 vs 73) — this is not a statement about who is the better player.
- Risk differs: Maës Moderate, Klismahn Very High.