Player Comparison
Side by side on performance, context, cost and risk. Differences are explained — no single 'better player' verdict.
| Carlos Álvarez remove | Kamory Doumbia remove | |
|---|---|---|
| Age | 22 | 23 |
| Position | Attacking midfielder | Attacking midfielder |
| Club · league | Levante UD · Laliga | Stade Brestois 29 · Ligue 1 |
| League strength | 0.95 | 0.88 |
| Team strength (Elo) | 1420 | 1407 |
| League minutes | 1898 (56%) | 1766 (58%) |
| G+A per 90 (raw) | 0.19 | 0.46 |
| G+A per 90 (context-adjusted) | 0.42 | 0.43 |
| Passing / defending / progression | Data unavailable | Data unavailable |
| Performance percentile | 55 | 62 |
| Market value | €15.0M | €9.0M |
| Estimated acquisition | €7.0M – €19.7M | €5.8M – €13.5M |
| Model value | €2.7M – €7.6M | €3.6M – €14.9M |
| Projected value (24m) | €7.9M – €23.6M | €4.2M – €15.1M |
| Bargain Index | 86/100 | 45/100 |
| Development | Moderate | Moderate |
| Breakout probability | 15% | n/a (age > 23) |
| Risk | Low | Moderate |
| Data confidence | Medium | Medium |
| Value picture | Estimated acquisition€7.0M – €19.7M Model value (performance-implied)€2.7M – €7.6M Projected value (24 months)€7.9M – €23.6M Dashed line: current market value (€15.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. | Estimated acquisition€5.8M – €13.5M Model value (performance-implied)€3.6M – €14.9M Projected value (24 months)€4.2M – €15.1M Dashed line: current market value (€9.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. |
What separates Carlos Álvarez and Kamory Doumbia
- On value for money the model prefers Álvarez (Bargain Index 86 vs 45) — this is not a statement about who is the better player.
- Risk differs: Álvarez Low, Doumbia Moderate.