Player Comparison
Side by side on performance, context, cost and risk. Differences are explained — no single 'better player' verdict.
| João Neves remove | Senny Mayulu remove | |
|---|---|---|
| Age | 21 | 20 |
| Position | Central midfielder | Central midfielder |
| Club · league | Paris Saint-Germain · Ligue 1 | Paris Saint-Germain · Ligue 1 |
| League strength | 0.88 | 0.88 |
| Team strength (Elo) | 1818 | 1818 |
| League minutes | 1286 (42%) | 1682 (55%) |
| G+A per 90 (raw) | 0.42 | 0.43 |
| G+A per 90 (context-adjusted) | 0.16 | 0.17 |
| Passing / defending / progression | Data unavailable | Data unavailable |
| Performance percentile | 94 | 88 |
| Market value | €140M | €40.0M |
| Estimated acquisition | €108M – €186M | €20.7M – €47.1M |
| Model value | €37.4M – €88.3M | €22.6M – €69.8M |
| Projected value (24m) | €72.4M – €143M | €30.8M – €85.5M |
| Bargain Index | 6/100 | 100/100 |
| Development | High | Very High |
| Breakout probability | 6% | 14% |
| Risk | Moderate | Moderate |
| Data confidence | Medium | Medium |
| Value picture | Estimated acquisition€108M – €186M Model value (performance-implied)€37.4M – €88.3M Projected value (24 months)€72.4M – €143M Dashed line: current market value (€140M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. | Estimated acquisition€20.7M – €47.1M Model value (performance-implied)€22.6M – €69.8M Projected value (24 months)€30.8M – €85.5M Dashed line: current market value (€40.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. |
What separates João Neves and Senny Mayulu
- Mayulu is estimated to cost far less (€27.7M vs €147M mid-estimate).
- On value for money the model prefers Mayulu (Bargain Index 100 vs 6) — this is not a statement about who is the better player.