Player Comparison
Side by side on performance, context, cost and risk. Differences are explained — no single 'better player' verdict.
| Anthony Rouault remove | Otávio remove | |
|---|---|---|
| Age | 25 | 24 |
| Position | Centre-back | Centre-back |
| Club · league | Stade Rennais FC · Ligue 1 | Paris FC · Ligue 1 |
| League strength | 0.88 | 0.88 |
| Team strength (Elo) | 1520 | 1454 |
| League minutes | 1723 (56%) | 1904 (62%) |
| G+A per 90 (raw) | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| G+A per 90 (context-adjusted) | 0.06 | 0.07 |
| Passing / defending / progression | Data unavailable | Data unavailable |
| Performance percentile | 76 | 67 |
| Market value | €12.0M | €10.0M |
| Estimated acquisition | €8.1M – €16.6M | €6.7M – €14.4M |
| Model value | €5.0M – €20.0M | €3.3M – €13.6M |
| Projected value (24m) | €5.7M – €20.0M | €4.6M – €15.7M |
| Bargain Index | 45/100 | 30/100 |
| Development | Moderate | Moderate |
| Breakout probability | n/a (age > 23) | n/a (age > 23) |
| Risk | Moderate | Moderate |
| Data confidence | Medium | Medium |
| Value picture | Estimated acquisition€8.1M – €16.6M Model value (performance-implied)€5.0M – €20.0M Projected value (24 months)€5.7M – €20.0M Dashed line: current market value (€12.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. | Estimated acquisition€6.7M – €14.4M Model value (performance-implied)€3.3M – €13.6M Projected value (24 months)€4.6M – €15.7M Dashed line: current market value (€10.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. |
What separates Anthony Rouault and Otávio
- On value for money the model prefers Rouault (Bargain Index 45 vs 30) — this is not a statement about who is the better player.