Player Comparison
Side by side on performance, context, cost and risk. Differences are explained — no single 'better player' verdict.
| Pau Víctor remove | Manfred Ugalde remove | |
|---|---|---|
| Age | 24 | 24 |
| Position | Striker | Striker |
| Club · league | SC Braga · Liga Portugal | FK Spartak Moskva · Premier Liga |
| League strength | 0.58 | 0.56 |
| Team strength (Elo) | 1533 | 1443 |
| League minutes | 2269 (74%) | 1848 (68%) |
| G+A per 90 (raw) | 0.56 | 0.44 |
| G+A per 90 (context-adjusted) | 0.36 | 0.37 |
| Passing / defending / progression | Data unavailable | Data unavailable |
| Performance percentile | 72 | 62 |
| Market value | €15.0M | €12.0M |
| Estimated acquisition | €11.7M – €22.8M | €8.6M – €15.9M |
| Model value | €5.6M – €17.7M | €2.0M – €10.7M |
| Projected value (24m) | €8.6M – €28.7M | €4.8M – €16.7M |
| Bargain Index | 35/100 | 20/100 |
| Development | Moderate | Moderate |
| Breakout probability | n/a (age > 23) | n/a (age > 23) |
| Risk | Moderate | High |
| Data confidence | Medium | Medium |
| Value picture | Estimated acquisition€11.7M – €22.8M Model value (performance-implied)€5.6M – €17.7M Projected value (24 months)€8.6M – €28.7M Dashed line: current market value (€15.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. | Estimated acquisition€8.6M – €15.9M Model value (performance-implied)€2.0M – €10.7M Projected value (24 months)€4.8M – €16.7M Dashed line: current market value (€12.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. |
What separates Pau Víctor and Manfred Ugalde
- Ugalde is estimated to cost far less (€11.2M vs €17.1M mid-estimate).
- On value for money the model prefers Víctor (Bargain Index 35 vs 20) — this is not a statement about who is the better player.
- Risk differs: Víctor Moderate, Ugalde High.