Player Comparison
Side by side on performance, context, cost and risk. Differences are explained — no single 'better player' verdict.
| Bamo Meïté remove | José Marsà remove | |
|---|---|---|
| Age | 24 | 24 |
| Position | Centre-back | Centre-back |
| Club · league | FC Lorient · Ligue 1 | KV Mechelen · Jupiler Pro League |
| League strength | 0.88 | 0.65 |
| Team strength (Elo) | 1420 | 1370 |
| League minutes | 1980 (65%) | 1699 (63%) |
| G+A per 90 (raw) | 0.14 | 0.21 |
| G+A per 90 (context-adjusted) | 0.14 | 0.16 |
| Passing / defending / progression | Data unavailable | Data unavailable |
| Performance percentile | 50 | 43 |
| Market value | €7.0M | €3.5M |
| Estimated acquisition | €4.8M – €10.7M | €1.4M – €3.7M |
| Model value | €1.6M – €4.1M | €899k – €3.5M |
| Projected value (24m) | €3.4M – €9.5M | €1.8M – €3.9M |
| Bargain Index | 23/100 | 89/100 |
| Development | Moderate | Moderate |
| Breakout probability | n/a (age > 23) | n/a (age > 23) |
| Risk | Low | Moderate |
| Data confidence | Medium | Medium |
| Value picture | Estimated acquisition€4.8M – €10.7M Model value (performance-implied)€1.6M – €4.1M Projected value (24 months)€3.4M – €9.5M Dashed line: current market value (€7.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. | Estimated acquisition€1.4M – €3.7M Model value (performance-implied)€899k – €3.5M Projected value (24 months)€1.8M – €3.9M Dashed line: current market value (€3.5M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. |
What separates Bamo Meïté and José Marsà
- Meïté plays in a stronger league (0.88 vs 0.65); the other's output carries more translation uncertainty.
- Marsà is estimated to cost far less (€1.9M vs €6.9M mid-estimate).
- On value for money the model prefers Marsà (Bargain Index 89 vs 23) — this is not a statement about who is the better player.
- Risk differs: Meïté Low, Marsà Moderate.