
Bamo Meïté
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Bamo Meïté's performance-implied value at EUR 1.6M-4.1M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 4.8M-10.7M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 3.4M-9.5M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 23
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Average | 50.3th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 24.6 years |
| Acquisition cost | Neutral | est. €6.9M vs market €7.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Low | -21% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Moderate | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.88 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Low | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1268 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1980 (65% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.14
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.14
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 50 (Average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.88 (rank 5)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1420
- Opponent strength
- 1460
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Moderate
- Trajectory
- improving
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €3.4M – €9.5M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share up 50 pts; changed club; team strength up (+167 Elo); relative output up 107% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change +10% (IQR -14% to +82%).
Risk profile
Overall: Low
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | FC Lorient | Ligue 1 | CB | 25 | 1980 | 65% | 0 | 3 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 1460 | 1420 | 0.88 |
| 2024/25 | Montpellier HSC | Ligue 1 | CB | 7 | 428 | 14% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 1427 | 1236 | 0.88 |
| 2024/25 | Olympique Marseille | Ligue 1 | CB | 3 | 24 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 1492 | 1557 | 0.88 |
| 2023/24 | Olympique Marseille | Ligue 1 | CB | 16 | 629 | 21% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 1444 | 1534 | 0.87 |
| 2023/24 | FC Lorient | Ligue 1 | CB | 2 | 147 | 5% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.10 | 1613 | 1335 | 0.87 |
| 2022/23 | FC Lorient | Ligue 1 | CB | 17 | 1503 | 44% | 1 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 1464 | 1396 | 0.82 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023/24 | Uefa Europa League | Olympique Marseille | 7 | 303 | 0 | 0 | 1552 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Junior Sambia Ligue 1 · 2021 | 25 | €6.5M | €3.5M | fell |
| Lorenz Assignon Premier League · 2024 | 24 | €10.0M | €9.0M | flat |
| Bremer Serie A · 2020 | 23 | €3.5M | €35.0M | rose |
| Miguel Gutiérrez Laliga · 2023 | 22 | €10.0M | €20.0M | rose |
| Kevin Bonifazi Serie A · 2019 | 23 | €5.5M | €7.0M | rose |
| Karim Rekik Bundesliga · 2018 | 24 | €10.0M | €9.5M | flat |
| Youcef Atal Ligue 1 · 2019 | 23 | €20.0M | €15.0M | fell |
| Davide Zappacosta Serie A · 2017 | 25 | €8.5M | €15.0M | rose |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2026 | FC Lorient | Marseille | Free / loan | €7.0M |
| 1 Sept 2025 | Marseille | FC Lorient | Free / loan | €4.0M |
| 30 Jun 2025 | Montpellier | Marseille | Free / loan | €4.0M |
| 3 Feb 2025 | Marseille | Montpellier | Free / loan | €5.0M |
| 1 Jul 2024 | FC Lorient | Marseille | €10.5M | €6.0M |
| 30 Jun 2024 | Marseille | FC Lorient | Free / loan | €6.0M |
| 1 Sept 2023 | FC Lorient | Marseille | Free / loan | €2.5M |
| 1 Jul 2022 | Lorient B | FC Lorient | Unknown | €100k |
| 1 Jul 2021 | Stade Lavallois | Lorient B | Free / loan | €100k |
| 31 Aug 2020 | Stade Laval U19 | Stade Lavallois | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Oct 2019 | Montfermeil U19 | Stade Laval U19 | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.