Player Comparison
Side by side on performance, context, cost and risk. Differences are explained — no single 'better player' verdict.
| Malcolm Viltard remove | Mads Larsen remove | |
|---|---|---|
| Age | 23 | 24 |
| Position | Defensive midfielder | Defensive midfielder |
| Club · league | FCV Dender EH · Jupiler Pro League | Silkeborg IF · Superliga |
| League strength | 0.65 | 0.47 |
| Team strength (Elo) | 1207 | 1213 |
| League minutes | 2109 (78%) | 1768 (89%) |
| G+A per 90 (raw) | 0.00 | 0.05 |
| G+A per 90 (context-adjusted) | 0.05 | 0.08 |
| Passing / defending / progression | Data unavailable | Data unavailable |
| Performance percentile | 19 | 15 |
| Market value | €1.5M | €1.5M |
| Estimated acquisition | €705k – €1.8M | €577k – €1.8M |
| Model value | €593k – €1.3M | €505k – €1.7M |
| Projected value (24m) | €602k – €2.5M | €863k – €2.2M |
| Bargain Index | 78/100 | 97/100 |
| Development | Low | Low |
| Breakout probability | n/a (age > 23) | n/a (age > 23) |
| Risk | High | Moderate |
| Data confidence | Medium | Medium |
| Value picture | Estimated acquisition€705k – €1.8M Model value (performance-implied)€593k – €1.3M Projected value (24 months)€602k – €2.5M Dashed line: current market value (€1.5M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. | Estimated acquisition€577k – €1.8M Model value (performance-implied)€505k – €1.7M Projected value (24 months)€863k – €2.2M Dashed line: current market value (€1.5M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. |
What separates Malcolm Viltard and Mads Larsen
- Viltard plays in a stronger league (0.65 vs 0.47); the other's output carries more translation uncertainty.
- On value for money the model prefers Larsen (Bargain Index 97 vs 78) — this is not a statement about who is the better player.
- Risk differs: Viltard High, Larsen Moderate.