Player Comparison
Side by side on performance, context, cost and risk. Differences are explained — no single 'better player' verdict.
| Mamadou Sarr remove | Christian Mawissa remove | |
|---|---|---|
| Age | 20 | 21 |
| Position | Centre-back | Centre-back |
| Club · league | RC Strasbourg Alsace · Ligue 1 | AS Monaco · Ligue 1 |
| League strength | 0.88 | 0.88 |
| Team strength (Elo) | 1510 | 1527 |
| League minutes | 1406 (41%) | 1191 (39%) |
| G+A per 90 (raw) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| G+A per 90 (context-adjusted) | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| Passing / defending / progression | Data unavailable | Data unavailable |
| Performance percentile | 65 | 62 |
| Market value | €22.0M | €15.0M |
| Estimated acquisition | €17.1M – €31.4M | €11.6M – €26.3M |
| Model value | €4.1M – €19.4M | €4.1M – €10.1M |
| Projected value (24m) | €11.9M – €35.5M | €8.0M – €23.5M |
| Bargain Index | 44/100 | 23/100 |
| Development | High | High |
| Breakout probability | 13% | 9% |
| Risk | Moderate | Moderate |
| Data confidence | Medium | Medium |
| Value picture | Estimated acquisition€17.1M – €31.4M Model value (performance-implied)€4.1M – €19.4M Projected value (24 months)€11.9M – €35.5M Dashed line: current market value (€22.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. | Estimated acquisition€11.6M – €26.3M Model value (performance-implied)€4.1M – €10.1M Projected value (24 months)€8.0M – €23.5M Dashed line: current market value (€15.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. |
What separates Mamadou Sarr and Christian Mawissa
- On value for money the model prefers Sarr (Bargain Index 44 vs 23) — this is not a statement about who is the better player.