Player Comparison
Side by side on performance, context, cost and risk. Differences are explained — no single 'better player' verdict.
| Lamine Camara remove | Ilaix Moriba remove | |
|---|---|---|
| Age | 22 | 23 |
| Position | Central midfielder | Central midfielder |
| Club · league | AS Monaco · Ligue 1 | Celta de Vigo · Laliga |
| League strength | 0.88 | 0.95 |
| Team strength (Elo) | 1527 | 1498 |
| League minutes | 1851 (61%) | 2489 (73%) |
| G+A per 90 (raw) | 0.34 | 0.18 |
| G+A per 90 (context-adjusted) | 0.28 | 0.20 |
| Passing / defending / progression | Data unavailable | Data unavailable |
| Performance percentile | 80 | 78 |
| Market value | €40.0M | €15.0M |
| Estimated acquisition | €30.3M – €52.0M | €11.5M – €23.6M |
| Model value | €10.6M – €27.1M | €10.6M – €29.4M |
| Projected value (24m) | €23.0M – €49.6M | €8.1M – €24.9M |
| Bargain Index | 20/100 | 50/100 |
| Development | High | Moderate |
| Breakout probability | 9% | n/a (age > 23) |
| Risk | Low | Low |
| Data confidence | Medium | Medium |
| Value picture | Estimated acquisition€30.3M – €52.0M Model value (performance-implied)€10.6M – €27.1M Projected value (24 months)€23.0M – €49.6M Dashed line: current market value (€40.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. | Estimated acquisition€11.5M – €23.6M Model value (performance-implied)€10.6M – €29.4M Projected value (24 months)€8.1M – €24.9M Dashed line: current market value (€15.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. |
What separates Lamine Camara and Ilaix Moriba
- Camara has higher context-adjusted goal contributions (0.28 vs 0.20 per 90).
- Moriba is estimated to cost far less (€16.1M vs €43.7M mid-estimate).
- On value for money the model prefers Moriba (Bargain Index 50 vs 20) — this is not a statement about who is the better player.