Player Comparison
Side by side on performance, context, cost and risk. Differences are explained — no single 'better player' verdict.
| Gustavo Sá remove | Mathias de Amorim remove | |
|---|---|---|
| Age | 21 | 21 |
| Position | Attacking midfielder | Central midfielder |
| Club · league | FC Famalicão · Liga Portugal | FC Famalicão · Liga Portugal |
| League strength | 0.58 | 0.58 |
| Team strength (Elo) | 1406 | 1406 |
| League minutes | 2711 (89%) | 2470 (81%) |
| G+A per 90 (raw) | 0.20 | 0.22 |
| G+A per 90 (context-adjusted) | 0.25 | 0.21 |
| Passing / defending / progression | Data unavailable | Data unavailable |
| Performance percentile | 51 | 44 |
| Market value | €25.0M | €10.0M |
| Estimated acquisition | €18.2M – €32.4M | €7.6M – €17.9M |
| Model value | €1.9M – €11.7M | €1.0M – €6.1M |
| Projected value (24m) | €15.3M – €40.7M | €6.9M – €22.2M |
| Bargain Index | 52/100 | 65/100 |
| Development | Moderate | High |
| Breakout probability | 12% | 40% |
| Risk | Moderate | Moderate |
| Data confidence | Medium | Medium |
| Value picture | Estimated acquisition€18.2M – €32.4M Model value (performance-implied)€1.9M – €11.7M Projected value (24 months)€15.3M – €40.7M Dashed line: current market value (€25.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. | Estimated acquisition€7.6M – €17.9M Model value (performance-implied)€1.0M – €6.1M Projected value (24 months)€6.9M – €22.2M Dashed line: current market value (€10.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median. |
What separates Gustavo Sá and Mathias de Amorim
- Amorim is estimated to cost far less (€11.6M vs €23.7M mid-estimate).
- On value for money the model prefers Amorim (Bargain Index 65 vs 52) — this is not a statement about who is the better player.