
Alisson
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Alisson's performance-implied value at EUR 5.3M-16.4M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 6.0M-17.5M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 3.7M-7.9M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Age above 33 (outside validated pool)
| Performance | Elite | 99th pct among GK peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 33.7 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €7.9M vs market €15.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -71% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Small | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 1.3 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Moderate | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 284 evaluated GK players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2340 (68% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.00
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.00
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 99 (Elite)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 1.30 (rank 1)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1682
- Opponent strength
- 1558
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- stable
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €3.7M – €7.9M
Trajectory drivers: team strength down (-117 Elo).
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -55% (IQR -69% to -48%).
Risk profile
Overall: Moderate
- ▲Age 34: resale value typically declines.
- ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Liverpool FC | Premier League | GK | 26 | 2340 | 68% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1558 | 1682 | 1.30 |
| 2024/25 | Liverpool FC | Premier League | GK | 28 | 2509 | 73% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1532 | 1800 | 1.23 |
| 2023/24 | Liverpool FC | Premier League | GK | 28 | 2520 | 74% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1575 | 1755 | 1.14 |
| 2022/23 | Liverpool FC | Premier League | GK | 37 | 3330 | 97% | 0 | 1 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 1551 | 1771 | 1.23 |
| 2021/22 | Liverpool FC | Premier League | GK | 36 | 3240 | 95% | 0 | 1 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 1550 | 1898 | 1.17 |
| 2020/21 | Liverpool FC | Premier League | GK | 33 | 2970 | 87% | 1 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 1559 | 1763 | 1.19 |
| 2019/20 | Liverpool FC | Premier League | GK | 29 | 2545 | 74% | 0 | 1 | 0.04 | 0.02 | 1574 | 1842 | 1.14 |
| 2018/19 | Liverpool FC | Premier League | GK | 38 | 3420 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1534 | 1916 | 1.22 |
| 2017/18 | Associazione Sportiva Roma | Serie A | GK | 37 | 3330 | 97% | 0 | 1 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 1468 | 1712 | 0.86 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Champions League | Liverpool FC | 6 | 506 | 0 | 0 | 1608 |
| 2025/26 | World Cup | Brazil | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2025/26 | Fa Cup | Liverpool FC | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2025/26 | Community Shield | Liverpool FC | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1620 |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Champions League | Liverpool FC | 6 | 570 | 0 | 0 | 1665 |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Europa League | Liverpool FC | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1610 |
| 2023/24 | Fa Cup | Liverpool FC | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Champions League | Liverpool FC | 8 | 720 | 0 | 0 | 1709 |
| 2022/23 | Fa Cup | Liverpool FC | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Champions League | Liverpool FC | 13 | 1170 | 0 | 0 | 1696 |
| 2021/22 | Fa Cup | Liverpool FC | 4 | 390 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Champions League | Liverpool FC | 7 | 630 | 0 | 0 | 1696 |
| 2020/21 | Fa Cup | Liverpool FC | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Community Shield | Liverpool FC | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1641 |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Champions League | Liverpool FC | 5 | 450 | 0 | 0 | 1601 |
| 2019/20 | Community Shield | Liverpool FC | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1924 |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Champions League | Liverpool FC | 13 | 1170 | 0 | 0 | 1741 |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Champions League | Associazione Sportiva Roma | 12 | 1080 | 0 | 0 | 1722 |
| 2016/17 | Uefa Europa League | Associazione Sportiva Roma | 10 | 900 | 0 | 0 | 1536 |
| 2016/17 | Italy Cup | Associazione Sportiva Roma | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2016/17 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | Associazione Sportiva Roma | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1525 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hugo Lloris Premier League · 2020 | 34 | €14.5M | €7.0M | fell |
| Víctor Valdés Laliga · 2014 | 32 | €12.0M | €3.5M | fell |
| Tomáš Vaclík Laliga · 2020 | 31 | €14.5M | €4.0M | fell |
| Claudio Bravo Premier League · 2017 | 34 | €8.0M | €2.5M | fell |
| Diego López Laliga · 2013 | 32 | €7.5M | €4.5M | fell |
| David de Gea Premier League · 2021 | 31 | €18.0M | €13.0M | fell |
| Beto Laliga · 2014 | 32 | €4.0M | €2.0M | fell |
| Sergio Asenjo Laliga · 2020 | 31 | €9.5M | €4.0M | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Jul 2018 | Roma | Liverpool | €72.5M | €60.0M |
| 6 Jul 2016 | Internacional | Roma | €8.0M | €7.0M |
| 1 Jan 2013 | Inter B | Internacional | Unknown | €150k |
| 1 Jan 2012 | Inter U20 | Inter B | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.