
Bakary Konaté
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Bakary Konaté's performance-implied value at EUR 0.5M-1.1M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.4M-1.3M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.4M-1.8M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 59
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Below average | 21th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Favorable | 23.2 years |
| Acquisition cost | Neutral | est. €770k vs market €800k |
| Expected appreciation | Neutral | +4% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Uncertain | league coefficient 0.25 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Very High | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1268 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1440 (53% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.06
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.05
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 21 (Below average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.25 (rank 30)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1219
- Opponent strength
- 1160
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- improving
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €415k – €1.8M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share up 23 pts; relative output up 63% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -3% (IQR -47% to +113%).
Risk profile
Overall: Very High
- ▲League level coefficient 0.25 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ▲Projection range among the widest 10% of evaluated players.
- ⚠Limited sample: 1440 league minutes last season.
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 11 (DEF)
- Relative output kept
- 108%–176%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 82%
- Confidence
- Low
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Kryvbas Kryvyi Rig | Premier Liga | CB | 16 | 1440 | 53% | 1 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 1160 | 1219 | 0.25 |
| 2024/25 | Kryvbas Kryvyi Rig | Premier Liga | CB | 12 | 826 | 31% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 1212 | 1237 | 0.28 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Ukrainian Cup | Kryvbas Kryvyi Rig | 2 | 170 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack MacKenzie Scottish Premiership · 2024 | 24 | €400k | €800k | rose |
| Roman Vantukh Premier Liga · 2024 | 26 | €700k | €700k | flat |
| Slobodan Rubežić Scottish Premiership · 2024 | 24 | €800k | €500k | fell |
| Oleksandr Melnyk Premier Liga · 2023 | 23 | €300k | €25k | fell |
| Richard Taylor Scottish Premiership · 2024 | 24 | €400k | €375k | flat |
| Oleksandr Martynyuk Premier Liga · 2024 | 23 | €500k | €1.5M | rose |
| Adam Tzanetopoulos Super League 1 · 2017 | 22 | €800k | €250k | fell |
| Georgios Liavas Super League 1 · 2023 | 22 | €350k | €900k | rose |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Feb 2026 | Kryvbas | Maccabi Netanya | €500k | €800k |
| 5 Jul 2024 | Vilaverdense | Kryvbas | Free / loan | €150k |
| 30 Jun 2023 | Salgueiros | Vilaverdense | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Aug 2022 | Vilaverdense | Salgueiros | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2022 | Vilaverdense 19 | Vilaverdense | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2021 | Unknown | Vilaverdense 19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.