
Callum McGregor
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Callum McGregor's performance-implied value at EUR 0.9M-2.1M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.6M-2.1M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.4M-1.3M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.62x the positional average in the league (2759 minutes, league coefficient 0.31). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Age above 33 (outside validated pool)
| Performance | Above average | 68.7th pct among MID peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 33 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €1.2M vs market €2.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -62% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Small | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Uncertain | league coefficient 0.31 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Very High | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1163 evaluated MID players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2759 (93% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.13
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.08
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 69 (Above average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.31 (rank 26)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1406
- Opponent strength
- 1196
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- declining
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €384k – €1.3M
Trajectory drivers: team strength down (-106 Elo); relative output down 43% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -64% (IQR -80% to -49%).
Risk profile
Overall: Very High
- ▲League level coefficient 0.31 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ▲Age 33: resale value typically declines.
- ⚠Projection range wider than for most evaluated players.
- ⚠Declining trajectory versus previous season.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 10 (MID)
- Relative output kept
- 77%–107%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 80%
- Confidence
- Low
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Celtic FC | Scottish Premiership | DM | 32 | 2759 | 93% | 2 | 2 | 0.13 | 0.08 | 1196 | 1406 | 0.31 |
| 2024/25 | Celtic FC | Scottish Premiership | DM | 30 | 2510 | 85% | 8 | 2 | 0.36 | 0.14 | 1212 | 1512 | 0.34 |
| 2023/24 | Celtic FC | Scottish Premiership | DM | 30 | 2485 | 84% | 2 | 5 | 0.25 | 0.14 | 1218 | 1511 | 0.34 |
| 2022/23 | Celtic FC | Scottish Premiership | DM | 26 | 2312 | 78% | 3 | 2 | 0.19 | 0.08 | 1295 | 1588 | 0.40 |
| 2021/22 | Celtic FC | Scottish Premiership | DM | 28 | 2406 | 81% | 2 | 2 | 0.15 | 0.13 | 1301 | 1575 | 0.50 |
| 2020/21 | Celtic FC | Scottish Premiership | CM | 33 | 2948 | 99% | 3 | 7 | 0.31 | 0.17 | 1289 | 1534 | 0.54 |
| 2019/20 | Celtic FC | Scottish Premiership | CM | 30 | 2674 | 99% | 9 | 7 | 0.54 | 0.24 | 1256 | 1608 | 0.52 |
| 2018/19 | Celtic FC | Scottish Premiership | CM | 30 | 2610 | 88% | 3 | 10 | 0.45 | 0.24 | 1279 | 1525 | 0.44 |
| 2017/18 | Celtic FC | Scottish Premiership | CM | 31 | 2188 | 74% | 6 | 4 | 0.41 | 0.18 | 1246 | 1570 | 0.47 |
| 2016/17 | Celtic FC | Scottish Premiership | CM | 31 | 1935 | 57% | 6 | 7 | 0.60 | 0.26 | 1287 | 1639 | 0.48 |
| 2015/16 | Celtic FC | Scottish Premiership | CM | 27 | 1582 | 46% | 4 | 6 | 0.57 | 0.27 | 1260 | 1524 | 0.44 |
| 2014/15 | Celtic FC | Scottish Premiership | CM | 17 | 899 | 26% | 2 | 2 | 0.40 | 0.18 | 1261 | 1539 | 0.41 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Europa League | Celtic FC | 10 | 900 | 0 | 0 | 1513 |
| 2025/26 | Scottish Fa Cup | Celtic FC | 3 | 281 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2025/26 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | Celtic FC | 2 | 210 | 0 | 0 | 1435 |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Champions League | Celtic FC | 10 | 900 | 0 | 0 | 1624 |
| 2024/25 | Scottish Fa Cup | Celtic FC | 5 | 440 | 2 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Champions League | Celtic FC | 6 | 521 | 0 | 0 | 1623 |
| 2023/24 | Scottish Fa Cup | Celtic FC | 3 | 242 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Scottish Fa Cup | Celtic FC | 5 | 405 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Champions League | Celtic FC | 3 | 218 | 0 | 0 | 1698 |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Europa League | Celtic FC | 5 | 361 | 0 | 0 | 1517 |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Celtic FC | 4 | 354 | 0 | 1 | 1448 |
| 2021/22 | Scottish Fa Cup | Celtic FC | 3 | 252 | 1 | 1 | — |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | Celtic FC | 2 | 210 | 1 | 0 | 1440 |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Europa League | Celtic FC | 6 | 540 | 1 | 0 | 1571 |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | Celtic FC | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1320 |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Celtic FC | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1322 |
| 2020/21 | Scottish Fa Cup | Celtic FC | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Europa League | Celtic FC | 7 | 630 | 0 | 1 | 1478 |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | Celtic FC | 5 | 450 | 2 | 1 | 1381 |
| 2019/20 | Scottish Fa Cup | Celtic FC | 4 | 390 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Celtic FC | 2 | 180 | 0 | 1 | 1374 |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Europa League | Celtic FC | 8 | 720 | 0 | 0 | 1586 |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | Celtic FC | 6 | 540 | 2 | 1 | 1420 |
| 2018/19 | Scottish Fa Cup | Celtic FC | 4 | 360 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Celtic FC | 2 | 180 | 1 | 0 | 1307 |
| 2017/18 | Scottish Fa Cup | Celtic FC | 5 | 302 | 2 | 2 | — |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Champions League | Celtic FC | 4 | 295 | 1 | 0 | 1724 |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | Celtic FC | 4 | 248 | 0 | 1 | 1402 |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Europa League | Celtic FC | 2 | 152 | 1 | 0 | 1609 |
| 2016/17 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | Celtic FC | 5 | 382 | 0 | 1 | 1401 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rubén Pérez Super League 1 · 2023 | 34 | €1.0M | €200k | fell |
| Yann M'Vila Super League 1 · 2023 | 33 | €2.5M | €1.5M | fell |
| Zeca Superliga · 2021 | 33 | €1.5M | €300k | fell |
| John Lundstram Scottish Premiership · 2024 | 30 | €5.0M | €2.0M | fell |
| Jordy Clasie Eredivisie · 2024 | 33 | €2.5M | €800k | fell |
| Luiz Gustavo Super Lig · 2021 | 34 | €4.0M | €800k | fell |
| Vladyslav Ogirya Premier Liga · 2021 | 31 | €800k | €400k | fell |
| Koen Persoons Jupiler Pro League · 2014 | 31 | €1.5M | €800k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 May 2014 | Notts County | Celtic | Free / loan | €150k |
| 7 Aug 2013 | Celtic | Notts County | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2013 | Celtic U20 | Celtic | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2010 | Celtic U17 | Celtic U20 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.