Transfer Finder
“Find me a cheaper version of this player.” Nearest statistical profiles in the same position group with a lower estimated acquisition cost.
Target: Callum McGregor · 33 · Defensive midfielder · Celtic FC · est. acquisition €569k – €2.1M
Similarity uses age, context-adjusted output, minutes share, performance percentile, league and team strength. Style/role similarity needs event data that the current free source lacks.
| Player | Similarity | Age | Pos | Market value | Est. acquisition | Model value | BI | Risk | Strengths | Differences |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soualiho Meïté Panthessalonikios Athlitikos Omilos Konstantinoupoliton · Super League 1 | 34% | 32 | DM | €1.6M | €401k – €1.3M | €626k – €2.6M | 29/100 | Risk: High | 1044 minutes in continental competition; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | 63% of minutes |
| Dennis Praet Royal Antwerp FC · Jupiler Pro League | 29% | 32 | DM | €1.5M | €392k – €1.7M | €1.4M – €2.4M | 6/100 | Risk: High | Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | stronger league (0.65); 65% of minutes |
| Joris van Overeem SC Heerenveen · Eredivisie | 28% | 32 | DM | €1.0M | €234k – €853k | €454k – €1.1M | 51/100 | Risk: High | Goal contributions 1.9x the positional average in the league (context-adjusted); Undisputed starter (96% of league minutes) | adj. G+A/90 0.24 vs 0.08 |
| Olivier Kemen Basaksehir FK · Super Lig | 28% | 29 | CM | €2.5M | €615k – €2.0M | €958k – €2.0M | 51/100 | Risk: Moderate | Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | plays Central midfielder; 3 yrs younger; 75% of minutes |
| Kerem Demirbay Eyüpspor · Super Lig | 27% | 32 | DM | €1.0M | €246k – €972k | €478k – €1.6M | 61/100 | Risk: High | Improving trajectory | 71% of minutes |
| Lukas Lerager FC Copenhagen · Superliga | 26% | 32 | CM | €800k | €235k – €864k | €388k – €1.7M | 22/100 | Risk: High | Improving trajectory; 988 minutes in continental competition | plays Central midfielder; stronger league (0.47); 60% of minutes |
| Marco Ilaimaharitra Standard Liège · Jupiler Pro League | 26% | 30 | DM | €800k | €210k – €689k | €526k – €1.5M | 36/100 | Risk: Moderate | Improving trajectory; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | 2 yrs younger; stronger league (0.65); 74% of minutes; adj. G+A/90 0.16 vs 0.08 |
| Gaius Makouta Alanyaspor · Super Lig | 26% | 28 | DM | €2.0M | €474k – €1.6M | €776k – €1.7M | 75/100 | Risk: Moderate | Undisputed starter (87% of league minutes); Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | 4 yrs younger |
| Dan Barlaser Hibernian FC · Scottish Premiership | 25% | 29 | DM | €1.2M | €291k – €1.3M | €392k – €1.8M | 69/100 | Risk: Moderate | — | 4 yrs younger; 77% of minutes |
| Ismael Silva RFK Akhmat Grozny · Premier Liga | 24% | 31 | CM | €800k | €188k – €637k | €526k – €805k | 37/100 | Risk: High | Undisputed starter (82% of league minutes); Improving trajectory | plays Central midfielder; stronger league (0.56) |
| Manolis Siopis Panathinaikos Athlitikos Omilos · Super League 1 | 24% | 32 | DM | €1.2M | €301k – €994k | €481k – €1.7M | 27/100 | Risk: High | 481 minutes in continental competition; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | 42% of minutes |
| Birger Verstraete Oud-Heverlee Leuven · Jupiler Pro League | 24% | 32 | DM | €900k | €253k – €758k | €528k – €2.3M | 23/100 | Risk: Very High | Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | stronger league (0.65); 56% of minutes |
| Pieter Gerkens Cercle Brugge · Jupiler Pro League | 24% | 31 | CM | €800k | €192k – €683k | €707k – €1.8M | 43/100 | Risk: Moderate | Undisputed starter (89% of league minutes); Improving trajectory | plays Central midfielder; stronger league (0.65); adj. G+A/90 0.25 vs 0.08 |
| Ylber Ramadani US Lecce · Serie A | 23% | 30 | DM | €1.8M | €512k – €1.9M | €2.1M – €6.0M | 41/100 | Risk: Low | Undisputed starter (94% of league minutes); Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | 3 yrs younger; stronger league (0.93) |
| Sami Lahssaini RAAL La Louvière · Jupiler Pro League | 23% | 27 | DM | €700k | €240k – €629k | €585k – €1.8M | 95/100 | Risk: Moderate | Undisputed starter (87% of league minutes); Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | 5 yrs younger; stronger league (0.65) |