
Nicolás Tagliafico
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Nicolás Tagliafico's performance-implied value at EUR 1.1M-3.0M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 1.1M-3.2M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.8M-2.1M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Age above 33 (outside validated pool)
| Performance | High | 80.9th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 33.8 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €1.5M vs market €4.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -70% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Small | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.88 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1268 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1310 (43% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.21
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.17
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 81 (High)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.88 (rank 5)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1554
- Opponent strength
- 1480
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- declining
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €777k – €2.1M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share down 19 pts.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -80% (IQR -89% to -74%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ▲Age 34: resale value typically declines.
- ⚠Limited sample: 1310 league minutes last season.
- ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
- ⚠Declining trajectory versus previous season.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Olympique Lyon | Ligue 1 | LB | 20 | 1310 | 43% | 0 | 3 | 0.21 | 0.17 | 1480 | 1554 | 0.88 |
| 2024/25 | Olympique Lyon | Ligue 1 | LB | 24 | 1904 | 62% | 3 | 3 | 0.28 | 0.19 | 1460 | 1571 | 0.88 |
| 2023/24 | Olympique Lyon | Ligue 1 | LB | 25 | 2127 | 70% | 3 | 2 | 0.21 | 0.18 | 1465 | 1521 | 0.87 |
| 2022/23 | Olympique Lyon | Ligue 1 | LB | 34 | 2994 | 88% | 1 | 3 | 0.12 | 0.11 | 1443 | 1549 | 0.82 |
| 2021/22 | Ajax Amsterdam | Eredivisie | LB | 22 | 929 | 30% | 2 | 2 | 0.39 | 0.12 | 1328 | 1749 | 0.60 |
| 2020/21 | Ajax Amsterdam | Eredivisie | LB | 25 | 2008 | 66% | 1 | 3 | 0.18 | 0.08 | 1343 | 1722 | 0.56 |
| 2019/20 | Ajax Amsterdam | Eredivisie | LB | 24 | 2054 | 91% | 3 | 4 | 0.31 | 0.10 | 1344 | 1680 | 0.62 |
| 2018/19 | Ajax Amsterdam | Eredivisie | LB | 29 | 2516 | 82% | 2 | 4 | 0.21 | 0.08 | 1324 | 1746 | 0.61 |
| 2017/18 | Ajax Amsterdam | Eredivisie | LB | 15 | 1339 | 44% | 1 | 2 | 0.20 | 0.09 | 1320 | 1627 | 0.59 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Europa League | Olympique Lyon | 8 | 560 | 0 | 0 | 1451 |
| 2025/26 | World Cup | Argentina | 2 | 98 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Europa League | Olympique Lyon | 9 | 748 | 2 | 0 | 1531 |
| 2021/22 | Knvb Beker | Ajax Amsterdam | 4 | 229 | 1 | 1 | — |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Champions League | Ajax Amsterdam | 3 | 139 | 0 | 1 | 1487 |
| 2021/22 | Johan Cruijff Schaal | Ajax Amsterdam | 1 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 1612 |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Champions League | Ajax Amsterdam | 6 | 514 | 0 | 0 | 1644 |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Europa League | Ajax Amsterdam | 5 | 434 | 0 | 1 | 1598 |
| 2020/21 | Knvb Beker | Ajax Amsterdam | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Champions League | Ajax Amsterdam | 6 | 539 | 1 | 1 | 1642 |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | Ajax Amsterdam | 4 | 360 | 1 | 1 | 1500 |
| 2019/20 | Knvb Beker | Ajax Amsterdam | 3 | 270 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Europa League | Ajax Amsterdam | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1651 |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Champions League | Ajax Amsterdam | 10 | 900 | 3 | 0 | 1730 |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | Ajax Amsterdam | 5 | 415 | 0 | 2 | 1420 |
| 2018/19 | Knvb Beker | Ajax Amsterdam | 2 | 180 | 1 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hugo Campagnaro Serie A · 2014 | 34 | €4.2M | €100k | fell |
| Marcos Acuña Laliga · 2024 | 33 | €4.0M | €1.0M | fell |
| Ismaily Ligue 1 · 2023 | 33 | €2.5M | €1.2M | fell |
| Philippe Mexès Serie A · 2014 | 32 | €2.5M | €500k | fell |
| Milan Bisevac Ligue 1 · 2015 | 32 | €2.5M | €500k | fell |
| Egemen Korkmaz Super Lig · 2015 | 33 | €3.0M | €300k | fell |
| Rafael Tolói Serie A · 2022 | 32 | €8.0M | €2.5M | fell |
| Federico Balzaretti Serie A · 2013 | 32 | €3.5M | €400k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2022 | Ajax | Lyon | €4.2M | €11.0M |
| 5 Jan 2018 | Independiente | Ajax | €4.0M | €6.0M |
| 10 Feb 2015 | Banfield | Independiente | €2.8M | €1.0M |
| 30 Jun 2013 | Real Murcia | Banfield | Free / loan | €500k |
| 30 Aug 2012 | Banfield | Real Murcia | Free / loan | €100k |
| 1 Jul 2011 | Banfield II | Banfield | Unknown | €100k |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.