
Vladimír Coufal
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Vladimír Coufal's performance-implied value at EUR 1.3M-3.4M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 1.0M-2.5M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.7M-1.8M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Age above 33 (outside validated pool)
| Performance | Elite | 90.1th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 33.9 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €1.4M vs market €2.5M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -58% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.94 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Moderate | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1268 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 3018 (99% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.30
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.21
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 90 (Elite)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.94 (rank 3)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1508
- Opponent strength
- 1487
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- improving
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €658k – €1.8M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share up 68 pts; changed club; league level down (-105 Elo); relative output up 178% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -25% (IQR -53% to -13%).
Risk profile
Overall: Moderate
- ▲Age 34: resale value typically declines.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | Bundesliga | RB | 34 | 3018 | 99% | 1 | 9 | 0.30 | 0.21 | 1487 | 1508 | 0.94 |
| 2024/25 | West Ham United | Premier League | RB | 22 | 1061 | 31% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 1587 | 1520 | 1.23 |
| 2023/24 | West Ham United | Premier League | RB | 36 | 3139 | 92% | 0 | 7 | 0.20 | 0.17 | 1574 | 1540 | 1.14 |
| 2022/23 | West Ham United | Premier League | RB | 27 | 2139 | 63% | 0 | 1 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 1570 | 1600 | 1.23 |
| 2021/22 | West Ham United | Premier League | RB | 28 | 2211 | 65% | 0 | 4 | 0.16 | 0.13 | 1551 | 1580 | 1.17 |
| 2020/21 | West Ham United | Premier League | RB | 34 | 3055 | 89% | 0 | 7 | 0.21 | 0.20 | 1562 | 1600 | 1.19 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | World Cup | Czech Republic | 3 | 270 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2025/26 | Dfb Pokal | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Fa Cup | West Ham United | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Europa League | West Ham United | 7 | 622 | 0 | 0 | 1601 |
| 2023/24 | Fa Cup | West Ham United | 2 | 140 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | West Ham United | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1304 |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Europa League | West Ham United | 4 | 357 | 0 | 1 | 1502 |
| 2020/21 | Fa Cup | West Ham United | 2 | 210 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | SK Slavia Prague | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1505 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenny Lala Ligue 1 · 2024 | 33 | €3.0M | €1.5M | fell |
| José Fonte Ligue 1 · 2019 | 36 | €2.0M | €1.5M | fell |
| Joleon Lescott Premier League · 2015 | 33 | €4.0M | €1.0M | fell |
| Óscar de Marcos Laliga · 2023 | 34 | €1.8M | €1.5M | flat |
| Daley Blind Laliga · 2024 | 34 | €3.0M | €1.2M | fell |
| Jose Cholevas Premier League · 2017 | 33 | €2.0M | €2.0M | flat |
| Jonas Hector Bundesliga · 2022 | 32 | €3.5M | €3.5M | flat |
| Nemanja Gudelj Laliga · 2023 | 32 | €4.0M | €3.0M | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2025 | West Ham | Hoffenheim | Free / loan | €5.0M |
| 2 Oct 2020 | Slavia Praha | West Ham | €6.0M | €2.0M |
| 1 Jul 2018 | Slovan Liberec | Slavia Praha | €700k | €900k |
| 20 Sept 2012 | SFC Opava | Slovan Liberec | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 13 Feb 2012 | Hlucin | SFC Opava | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2010 | Hlucin U19 | Hlucin | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 13 Mar 2010 | Bilovec U19 | Hlucin U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 14 Aug 2009 | Hlucin U17 | Bilovec U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 3 Apr 2009 | Ostrava U17 | Hlucin U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2008 | Ostrava Yth. | Ostrava U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.