
Dmitriy Barinov
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Dmitriy Barinov's performance-implied value at EUR 1.7M-7.8M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 2.3M-7.6M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 2.2M-5.9M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 1.41x the positional average in the league (2475 minutes, league coefficient 0.56). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 44
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Above average | 65.2th pct among MID peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 29.8 years |
| Acquisition cost | Favorable | est. €5.0M vs market €7.5M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -37% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Moderate | league coefficient 0.56 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Moderate | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1163 evaluated MID players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2475 (92% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.33
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.26
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 65 (Above average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.56 (rank 10)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1425
- Opponent strength
- 1321
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- improving
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €2.2M – €5.9M
Trajectory drivers: relative output up 48% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -53% (IQR -59% to -42%).
Risk profile
Overall: Moderate
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.56 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⚠League level estimated mainly from squad values (few matches vs other leagues).
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 18 (MID)
- Relative output kept
- 54%–153%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 56%
- Confidence
- Low
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Футбольный клуб "Локомотив" Москва | Premier Liga | DM | 17 | 1525 | 56% | 3 | 6 | 0.53 | 0.26 | 1321 | 1418 | 0.56 |
| 2025/26 | PFK CSKA Moskva | Premier Liga | DM | 12 | 950 | 35% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 1311 | 1436 | 0.56 |
| 2024/25 | Футбольный клуб "Локомотив" Москва | Premier Liga | DM | 26 | 2290 | 85% | 0 | 4 | 0.16 | 0.12 | 1295 | 1413 | 0.55 |
| 2023/24 | Футбольный клуб "Локомотив" Москва | Premier Liga | DM | 27 | 2391 | 89% | 2 | 1 | 0.11 | 0.09 | 1318 | 1416 | 0.49 |
| 2022/23 | Футбольный клуб "Локомотив" Москва | Premier Liga | DM | 27 | 2384 | 88% | 2 | 6 | 0.30 | 0.20 | 1307 | 1399 | 0.53 |
| 2021/22 | Футбольный клуб "Локомотив" Москва | Premier Liga | DM | 23 | 1927 | 71% | 0 | 2 | 0.09 | 0.07 | 1320 | 1344 | 0.52 |
| 2020/21 | Футбольный клуб "Локомотив" Москва | Premier Liga | DM | 13 | 686 | 25% | 1 | 1 | 0.26 | 0.11 | 1359 | 1457 | 0.55 |
| 2019/20 | Футбольный клуб "Локомотив" Москва | Premier Liga | DM | 23 | 2070 | 77% | 1 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 1386 | 1462 | 0.63 |
| 2018/19 | Футбольный клуб "Локомотив" Москва | Premier Liga | DM | 23 | 1624 | 60% | 1 | 2 | 0.17 | 0.11 | 1424 | 1499 | 0.69 |
| 2017/18 | Футбольный клуб "Локомотив" Москва | Premier Liga | CB | 16 | 725 | 27% | 1 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.08 | 1372 | 1516 | 0.75 |
| 2016/17 | Футбольный клуб "Локомотив" Москва | Premier Liga | DM | 12 | 575 | 21% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 1385 | 1446 | 0.70 |
| 2015/16 | Футбольный клуб "Локомотив" Москва | Premier Liga | DM | 2 | 160 | 6% | 0 | 1 | 0.56 | 0.12 | 1426 | 1482 | 0.79 |
| 2014/15 | Футбольный клуб "Локомотив" Москва | Premier Liga | DM | 2 | 8 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.08 | 1435 | 1513 | 0.88 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Russian Cup | Футбольный клуб "Локомотив" Москва | 7 | 522 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2025/26 | Russian Cup | PFK CSKA Moskva | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Russian Cup | Футбольный клуб "Локомотив" Москва | 8 | 615 | 0 | 2 | — |
| 2023/24 | Russian Cup | Футбольный клуб "Локомотив" Москва | 5 | 450 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Russian Cup | Футбольный клуб "Локомотив" Москва | 7 | 630 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Europa League | Футбольный клуб "Локомотив" Москва | 5 | 450 | 0 | 0 | 1472 |
| 2021/22 | Russian Cup | Футбольный клуб "Локомотив" Москва | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Russian Super Cup | Футбольный клуб "Локомотив" Москва | 1 | 81 | 0 | 0 | 1544 |
| 2020/21 | Russian Cup | Футбольный клуб "Локомотив" Москва | 3 | 169 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Russian Super Cup | Футбольный клуб "Локомотив" Москва | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1594 |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Champions League | Футбольный клуб "Локомотив" Москва | 5 | 450 | 1 | 0 | 1682 |
| 2019/20 | Russian Super Cup | Футбольный клуб "Локомотив" Москва | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1533 |
| 2018/19 | Russian Cup | Футбольный клуб "Локомотив" Москва | 5 | 434 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Champions League | Футбольный клуб "Локомотив" Москва | 4 | 283 | 0 | 0 | 1582 |
| 2018/19 | Russian Super Cup | Футбольный клуб "Локомотив" Москва | 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 1596 |
| 2017/18 | Russian Super Cup | Футбольный клуб "Локомотив" Москва | 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 1517 |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Europa League | Футбольный клуб "Локомотив" Москва | 2 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 1356 |
| 2016/17 | Russian Cup | Футбольный клуб "Локомотив" Москва | 3 | 102 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2015/16 | Russian Cup | Футбольный клуб "Локомотив" Москва | 2 | 152 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castro Super Lig · 2016 | 28 | €5.8M | €2.5M | fell |
| Nicolai Vallys Superliga · 2024 | 28 | €6.0M | €4.0M | fell |
| Edin Visca Super Lig · 2019 | 29 | €12.0M | €8.0M | fell |
| Guillaume Gillet Jupiler Pro League · 2013 | 29 | €4.5M | €2.0M | fell |
| Franck Berrier Jupiler Pro League · 2013 | 29 | €2.5M | €900k | fell |
| Nasser El Khayati Eredivisie · 2019 | 30 | €4.0M | €700k | fell |
| Fernando Belluschi Super Lig · 2015 | 32 | €4.5M | €2.5M | fell |
| Vitaliy Buyalskyi Premier Liga · 2023 | 30 | €7.0M | €3.5M | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Jan 2026 | Loko Moscow | CSKA Moscow | €2.0M | €9.0M |
| 1 Jul 2016 | Loko Moscow II | Loko Moskau | Unknown | €500k |
| 17 Apr 2013 | Ak. Loko U17 | Loko Moscow II | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jan 2012 | UOR-5 | Ak. Loko U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.