
Mario Hermoso
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Mario Hermoso's performance-implied value at EUR 4.2M-15.7M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 2.3M-5.9M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 2.0M-4.1M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.
Bargain Index: 27
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | High | 88.9th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 31 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €3.1M vs market €7.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -59% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.93 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Moderate | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1268 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2096 (61% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.21
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.13
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 89 (High)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.93 (rank 4)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1638
- Opponent strength
- 1490
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- improving
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €2.0M – €4.1M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share up 46 pts; changed club; relative output up 236% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -66% (IQR -71% to -54%).
Risk profile
Overall: Moderate
- ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
- ⚠Age 31: resale value typically declines.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Associazione Sportiva Roma | Serie A | CB | 27 | 2096 | 61% | 3 | 2 | 0.21 | 0.13 | 1490 | 1638 | 0.93 |
| 2024/25 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | Bundesliga | CB | 4 | 292 | 10% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 1493 | 1681 | 0.94 |
| 2024/25 | Associazione Sportiva Roma | Serie A | CB | 8 | 246 | 7% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 1456 | 1668 | 0.99 |
| 2023/24 | Atlético de Madrid | Laliga | CB | 31 | 2556 | 75% | 0 | 1 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 1489 | 1667 | 1.00 |
| 2022/23 | Atlético de Madrid | Laliga | CB | 26 | 2112 | 62% | 3 | 2 | 0.21 | 0.14 | 1492 | 1656 | 0.98 |
| 2021/22 | Atlético de Madrid | Laliga | CB | 26 | 1868 | 55% | 2 | 1 | 0.14 | 0.10 | 1545 | 1677 | 1.05 |
| 2020/21 | Atlético de Madrid | Laliga | CB | 31 | 2583 | 76% | 1 | 1 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 1563 | 1728 | 1.10 |
| 2019/20 | Atlético de Madrid | Laliga | CB | 17 | 1220 | 36% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 1535 | 1759 | 1.16 |
| 2018/19 | RCD Espanyol Barcelona | Laliga | CB | 32 | 2806 | 82% | 3 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 1543 | 1559 | 1.14 |
| 2017/18 | RCD Espanyol Barcelona | Laliga | CB | 22 | 1929 | 56% | 1 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 1539 | 1523 | 1.11 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Europa League | Associazione Sportiva Roma | 7 | 467 | 0 | 0 | 1485 |
| 2025/26 | Italy Cup | Associazione Sportiva Roma | 1 | 45 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Europa League | Associazione Sportiva Roma | 4 | 286 | 1 | 0 | 1520 |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Champions League | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 2 | 128 | 0 | 0 | 1776 |
| 2024/25 | Italy Cup | Associazione Sportiva Roma | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Dfb Pokal | Bayer 04 Leverkusen | 1 | 20 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Champions League | Atlético de Madrid | 9 | 818 | 1 | 1 | 1673 |
| 2023/24 | Copa Del Rey | Atlético de Madrid | 4 | 308 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Supercopa | Atlético de Madrid | 1 | 120 | 1 | 0 | 1810 |
| 2022/23 | Copa Del Rey | Atlético de Madrid | 5 | 437 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Champions League | Atlético de Madrid | 3 | 157 | 1 | 0 | 1585 |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Champions League | Atlético de Madrid | 6 | 426 | 0 | 0 | 1728 |
| 2021/22 | Copa Del Rey | Atlético de Madrid | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Supercopa | Atlético de Madrid | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1553 |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Champions League | Atlético de Madrid | 6 | 347 | 1 | 0 | 1730 |
| 2020/21 | Copa Del Rey | Atlético de Madrid | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Champions League | Atlético de Madrid | 5 | 351 | 0 | 0 | 1591 |
| 2019/20 | Copa Del Rey | Atlético de Madrid | 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Copa Del Rey | RCD Espanyol Barcelona | 3 | 300 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2017/18 | Copa Del Rey | RCD Espanyol Barcelona | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sead Kolasinac Ligue 1 · 2023 | 30 | €8.0M | €7.0M | flat |
| Benjamin Hübner Bundesliga · 2020 | 31 | €4.8M | €1.0M | fell |
| Ermin Bicakcic Bundesliga · 2019 | 29 | €4.0M | €1.5M | fell |
| Chris Smalling Serie A · 2022 | 33 | €8.0M | €2.5M | fell |
| Vieirinha Bundesliga · 2015 | 29 | €8.0M | €3.5M | fell |
| Vlad Chiricheș Serie A · 2021 | 32 | €3.5M | €900k | fell |
| Lars Bender Bundesliga · 2018 | 29 | €13.0M | €7.0M | fell |
| Sergi Roberto Laliga · 2023 | 31 | €5.0M | €1.5M | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2025 | Leverkusen | Roma | Free / loan | €7.0M |
| 31 Jan 2025 | Roma | Leverkusen | Free / loan | €10.0M |
| 2 Sept 2024 | Without Club | Roma | Unknown | €25.0M |
| 1 Jul 2024 | Atlético | Without Club | Unknown | €25.0M |
| 18 Jul 2019 | Espanyol | Atlético | €25.0M | €25.0M |
| 12 Jul 2017 | RM Castilla | Espanyol | €12.5M | €400k |
| 30 Jun 2016 | Real Valladolid | RM Castilla | Free / loan | €500k |
| 16 Jul 2015 | RM Castilla | Real Valladolid | Free / loan | €200k |
| 1 Jul 2015 | Real Madrid C | RM Castilla | Unknown | €200k |
| 1 Jul 2014 | Real Madrid U19 | Real Madrid C | Unknown | €200k |
| 1 Jul 2013 | Real Madrid U18 | Real Madrid U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2012 | Real Madrid U17 | Real Madrid U18 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.