
Wout Faes
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Wout Faes's performance-implied value at EUR 8.4M-21.5M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 4.5M-12.8M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 3.5M-7.4M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Contract end date unavailable: range widened by 15% each side.
Bargain Index: 5
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | High | 83.1th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 28.2 years |
| Acquisition cost | Favorable | est. €8.1M vs market €10.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -52% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Small | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.88 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Moderate | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1268 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1141 (37% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.00
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.03
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 83 (High)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.88 (rank 5)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1527
- Opponent strength
- 1478
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- declining
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €3.5M – €7.4M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share down 45 pts; changed club; team strength up (+161 Elo); league level down (-126 Elo); relative output down 48% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -52% (IQR -73% to -19%).
Risk profile
Overall: Moderate
- ⚠Limited sample: 1141 league minutes last season.
- ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
- ⚠Declining trajectory versus previous season.
- ⓘContract end date unavailable (or stale in source).
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | AS Monaco | Ligue 1 | CB | 14 | 1141 | 37% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 1478 | 1527 | 0.88 |
| 2024/25 | Leicester City | Premier League | CB | 34 | 2812 | 82% | 1 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 1553 | 1367 | 1.23 |
| 2022/23 | Leicester City | Premier League | CB | 31 | 2787 | 81% | 1 | 2 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 1569 | 1498 | 1.23 |
| 2022/23 | Stade Reims | Ligue 1 | CB | 3 | 270 | 8% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 1560 | 1425 | 0.82 |
| 2021/22 | Stade Reims | Ligue 1 | CB | 37 | 3330 | 97% | 4 | 0 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 1425 | 1417 | 0.86 |
| 2020/21 | Stade Reims | Ligue 1 | CB | 33 | 2901 | 85% | 1 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 1438 | 1373 | 0.75 |
| 2019/20 | KV Oostende | Jupiler Pro League | CB | 28 | 2520 | 97% | 0 | 1 | 0.04 | 0.07 | 1388 | 1198 | 0.63 |
| 2018/19 | KV Oostende | Jupiler Pro League | CB | 26 | 2332 | 86% | 1 | 2 | 0.12 | 0.10 | 1354 | 1284 | 0.65 |
| 2017/18 | Excelsior Rotterdam | Eredivisie | CB | 19 | 1574 | 51% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 1353 | 1267 | 0.59 |
| 2016/17 | SC Heerenveen | Eredivisie | CB | 7 | 562 | 18% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 1348 | 1266 | 0.54 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Champions League | AS Monaco | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1808 |
| 2024/25 | Fa Cup | Leicester City | 2 | 180 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Fa Cup | Leicester City | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Stade Reims | 2 | 210 | 0 | 0 | 1463 |
| 2017/18 | Knvb Beker | Excelsior Rotterdam | 1 | 87 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salvatore Bocchetti Premier Liga · 2014 | 28 | €14.0M | €5.0M | fell |
| Gabriel Paletta Serie A · 2014 | 28 | €10.0M | €5.0M | fell |
| Yuto Nagatomo Serie A · 2015 | 29 | €7.5M | €3.5M | fell |
| Nicolas N'Koulou Ligue 1 · 2017 | 27 | €7.5M | €20.0M | rose |
| Mateo Musacchio Serie A · 2020 | 30 | €9.0M | €800k | fell |
| Andrea Ranocchia Serie A · 2016 | 28 | €7.5M | €5.0M | fell |
| Juan Jesus Serie A · 2016 | 25 | €9.0M | €13.0M | rose |
| Yeray Álvarez Laliga · 2024 | 29 | €8.0M | €900k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2026 | Monaco | Leicester | Free / loan | €10.0M |
| 13 Jan 2026 | Leicester | Monaco | Free / loan | €12.0M |
| 1 Sept 2022 | Stade Reims | Leicester | €17.0M | €10.0M |
| 30 Jun 2020 | KV Oostende | Stade Reims | Free / loan | €2.7M |
| 31 Jan 2020 | Stade Reims | KV Oostende | Free / loan | €3.0M |
| 30 Jan 2020 | KV Oostende | Stade Reims | €3.0M | €3.0M |
| 1 Jul 2018 | RSC Anderlecht | KV Oostende | €300k | €800k |
| 30 Jun 2018 | Excelsior | RSC Anderlecht | Free / loan | €800k |
| 12 Jul 2017 | RSC Anderlecht | Excelsior | Free / loan | €350k |
| 30 Jun 2017 | Heerenveen | RSC Anderlecht | Free / loan | €350k |
| 31 Jan 2017 | RSC Anderlecht | Heerenveen | Free / loan | €350k |
| 1 Jul 2016 | Anderlecht U21 | RSC Anderlecht | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2015 | Anderlecht U19 | Anderlecht U21 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2014 | Anderlecht U17 | Anderlecht U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2013 | Anderlecht Yth. | Anderlecht U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2012 | Lierse SK Yth. | Anderlecht Yth. | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.