
Nikola Vlašić
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Nikola Vlašić's performance-implied value at EUR 6.6M-18.0M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 3.4M-8.9M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 4.1M-10.3M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 1.50x the positional average in the league (3055 minutes, league coefficient 0.93). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.
Bargain Index: 78
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | High | 83.1th pct among MID peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 28.7 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €4.5M vs market €10.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -34% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.93 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Low | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1163 evaluated MID players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 3055 (89% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.32
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.33
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 83 (High)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.93 (rank 4)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1419
- Opponent strength
- 1504
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- improving
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €4.1M – €10.3M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share up 27 pts; role change AM -> CM; relative output up 38% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -40% (IQR -52% to -35%).
Risk profile
Overall: Low
- ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Torino FC | Serie A | CM | 37 | 3055 | 89% | 8 | 3 | 0.32 | 0.33 | 1504 | 1419 | 0.93 |
| 2024/25 | Torino FC | Serie A | AM | 30 | 2122 | 62% | 5 | 4 | 0.38 | 0.43 | 1497 | 1458 | 0.99 |
| 2023/24 | Torino FC | Serie A | AM | 33 | 2615 | 76% | 3 | 2 | 0.17 | 0.24 | 1494 | 1510 | 0.98 |
| 2022/23 | Torino FC | Serie A | AM | 34 | 2731 | 80% | 5 | 6 | 0.36 | 0.44 | 1480 | 1468 | 0.94 |
| 2021/22 | West Ham United | Premier League | LW | 19 | 554 | 16% | 1 | 0 | 0.16 | 0.27 | 1526 | 1580 | 1.17 |
| 2021/22 | PFK CSKA Moskva | Premier Liga | AM | 5 | 306 | 11% | 0 | 1 | 0.29 | 0.36 | 1384 | 1363 | 0.52 |
| 2020/21 | PFK CSKA Moskva | Premier Liga | AM | 26 | 2258 | 84% | 11 | 5 | 0.64 | 0.47 | 1337 | 1383 | 0.55 |
| 2019/20 | PFK CSKA Moskva | Premier Liga | AM | 30 | 2652 | 98% | 12 | 5 | 0.58 | 0.47 | 1389 | 1447 | 0.63 |
| 2018/19 | PFK CSKA Moskva | Premier Liga | AM | 25 | 2190 | 81% | 5 | 5 | 0.41 | 0.33 | 1413 | 1547 | 0.69 |
| 2017/18 | Everton FC | Premier League | RW | 12 | 575 | 17% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.26 | 1527 | 1516 | 1.15 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Italy Cup | Torino FC | 4 | 295 | 1 | 2 | — |
| 2025/26 | World Cup | Croatia | 2 | 100 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Italy Cup | Torino FC | 2 | 144 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Italy Cup | Torino FC | 3 | 252 | 0 | 2 | — |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Europa League | West Ham United | 6 | 449 | 0 | 1 | 1533 |
| 2021/22 | Fa Cup | West Ham United | 3 | 179 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Europa League | PFK CSKA Moskva | 5 | 447 | 0 | 1 | 1499 |
| 2020/21 | Russian Cup | PFK CSKA Moskva | 3 | 265 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Europa League | PFK CSKA Moskva | 6 | 536 | 1 | 1 | 1445 |
| 2019/20 | Russian Cup | PFK CSKA Moskva | 2 | 122 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Champions League | PFK CSKA Moskva | 6 | 540 | 3 | 2 | 1667 |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | HNK Hajduk Split | 6 | 515 | 0 | 0 | 1456 |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Europa League | Everton FC | 6 | 362 | 2 | 1 | 1497 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ellyes Skhiri Bundesliga · 2023 | 28 | €13.0M | €7.5M | fell |
| Julian Weigl Bundesliga · 2024 | 29 | €6.0M | €4.5M | fell |
| Adrien Tamèze Serie A · 2022 | 28 | €10.0M | €5.0M | fell |
| Flavien Tait Ligue 1 · 2019 | 26 | €8.0M | €5.0M | fell |
| Yuto Nagatomo Serie A · 2014 | 28 | €14.0M | €6.0M | fell |
| Tomás Rincón Serie A · 2016 | 28 | €4.5M | €8.0M | rose |
| Luca Cigarini Serie A · 2014 | 28 | €8.0M | €5.0M | fell |
| Roberto Soriano Serie A · 2021 | 30 | €10.0M | €2.5M | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Aug 2023 | West Ham | Torino | €10.6M | €17.0M |
| 30 Jun 2023 | Torino | West Ham | Free / loan | €17.0M |
| 11 Aug 2022 | West Ham | Torino | Free / loan | €22.0M |
| 31 Aug 2021 | CSKA Moscow | West Ham | €30.0M | €30.0M |
| 1 Jul 2019 | Everton | CSKA Moscow | €23.0M | €20.0M |
| 30 Jun 2019 | CSKA Moscow | Everton | Free / loan | €20.0M |
| 15 Aug 2018 | Everton | CSKA Moscow | Free / loan | €8.0M |
| 31 Aug 2017 | Hajduk Split | Everton | €10.8M | €4.0M |
| 1 Jul 2014 | Hajduk U17 | Hajduk Split | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2012 | Hajduk Yth. | Hajduk U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 29 Jan 2010 | NK Omladinac | Hajduk Yth. | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.