Ionuț Radu

29 yrs · Goalkeeper · Romania
Celta de Vigo · Laliga · Foot: right · Height: 188 cm
Risk: LowConfidence: MediumSample: HighDevelopment: LowContract: until 30 Jun 2029
Market value
€9.0M
Updated 7 days ago
Estimated acquisition
€4.2M – €11.4M
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
€4.5M – €13.8M
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
€3.5M – €11.6M
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
-€6.9M – €9.6M
Model value − acquisition

Value picture

Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.

Estimated acquisition€4.2M – €11.4M
Model value (performance-implied)€4.5M – €13.8M
Projected value (24 months)€3.5M – €11.6M
Dashed line: current market value (€9.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median.

The model rates Ionuț Radu's performance-implied value at EUR 4.5M-13.8M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 4.2M-11.4M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 3.5M-11.6M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.

Bargain Index: 32

What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.

PerformanceHigh76.1th pct among GK peers (age-neutral)
AgeUnfavorable29.1 years
Acquisition costNeutralest. €7.9M vs market €9.0M
Expected appreciationLow-24% over ~2 years (model)
Value gapNegativeweak predictor on its own
DevelopmentLow
League translationBig-five leagueleague coefficient 0.95
Tactical fitNot evaluatedRequires event/role data not available from the current free source.
RiskLow
Data confidenceMedium

Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.

Market value history

Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.

Highest recorded: €15.0M

Profile vs positional peers

Percentiles among 284 evaluated GK players with 900+ minutes.

Performance (last season, league)

Minutes
3420 (100% of available)
Goals + assists / 90
0.00
Context-adjusted G+A / 90
0.00
xG, xA, progression
Data unavailable
Defensive actions
Data unavailable
Performance percentile
76 (High)

Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.

Context

League strength
0.95 (rank 2)
Team strength (Elo)
1498
Opponent strength
1480
Possession, role
Data unavailable

League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.

Potential

Development
Low
Trajectory
improving
Breakout probability
Age > 23
Resale range (24m)
€3.5M – €11.6M

Trajectory drivers: minutes share up 61 pts; changed club; team strength up (+206 Elo).

Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -35% (IQR -69% to +14%).

Risk profile

Overall: Low

  • ⚠Projection range wider than for most evaluated players.
  • ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.

League translation

What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).

Already playing in a big-five league.

Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.

Season-by-season (domestic league)

Context-adjusted values are model outputs.

SeasonClubLeaguePosAppsMinMin shareGAG+A/90Adj. G+A/90Opp. EloTeam EloLeague str.
2025/26Celta de VigoLaligaGK383420100%000.000.00148014980.95
2024/25Venezia FCSerie AGK15135039%000.000.01151612930.99
2023/24AFC BournemouthPremier LeagueGK21805%000.000.00165614961.14
2022/23AJ AuxerreLigue 1GK17153045%000.000.00144713140.82
2022/23US CremoneseSerie AGK981024%000.000.00154012690.94
2021/22Inter MilanSerie AGK1903%000.000.00140217310.89
2020/21Inter MilanSerie AGK21354%000.000.00153117480.90
2019/20Genoa CFCSerie AGK17153045%010.060.09144613240.82
2018/19Genoa CFCSerie AGK33297087%000.000.00147513220.78
2015/16Inter MilanSerie AGK1181%000.000.01149915400.95

Cups & continental competitions

SeasonCompetitionClubAppsMinGAAvg opp. Elo
2025/26Uefa Europa LeagueCelta de Vigo121080001511
2022/23Italy CupUS Cremonese19000—
2021/22Italy CupInter Milan112000—
2019/20Italy CupGenoa CFC221000—

Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.

Historical comparables

Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.

Player (then)AgeValue then~2y laterOutcome
Fraser Forster
Premier League · 2017
29€15.0M€8.0Mfell
Ron-Robert Zieler
Bundesliga · 2018
29€7.0M€2.0Mfell
Adrián San Miguel
Premier League · 2015
28€6.0M€8.0Mrose
Aitor Fernández
Laliga · 2020
29€8.0M€2.5Mfell
Salvatore Sirigu
Serie A · 2018
31€6.0M€6.5Mflat
Marvin Schwäbe
Bundesliga · 2023
28€7.0M€2.0Mfell
Ciprian Tatarusanu
Serie A · 2016
30€5.0M€4.0Mfell
Sergio Herrera
Laliga · 2021
28€6.0M€8.0Mrose

Transfer history

Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.

DateFromToFeeMV at time
1 Jul 2025VeneziaCelta de VigoFree / loan€2.5M
3 Feb 2025InterVeneziaFree / loan€1.5M
30 Jun 2024BournemouthInterFree / loan€3.0M
27 Jul 2023InterBournemouthFree / loan€3.5M
30 Jun 2023AJ AuxerreInterFree / loan€3.5M
25 Jan 2023InterAJ AuxerreFree / loan€3.5M
24 Jan 2023CremoneseInterFree / loan€3.5M
8 Jul 2022InterCremoneseFree / loan€3.5M
31 Aug 2020ParmaInterFree / loan€8.0M
30 Jan 2020InterParmaFree / loan€15.0M
29 Jan 2020GenoaInterFree / loan€15.0M
13 Jul 2019InterGenoaFree / loan€15.0M
12 Jul 2019GenoaInter€10.5M€15.0M
1 Jul 2019InterGenoa€8.0M€15.0M
30 Jun 2019GenoaInterFree / loan€15.0M
1 Jul 2018InterGenoaFree / loan€3.0M
30 Jun 2018AvellinoInterFree / loan€3.0M
15 Jul 2017InterAvellinoFree / loan€300k
1 Jul 2016Inter U19InterUnknown€300k
1 Jul 2014Inter U17Inter U19UnknownData unavailable
13 Aug 2013Pergolettese YouthInter U17UnknownData unavailable
1 Jan 2013FC Dinamo YthPergolettese YouthFree / loanData unavailable
31 Jan 2012Steaua YouthFC Dinamo YthFree / loanData unavailable

MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.