
Jeffrey de Lange
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Jeffrey de Lange's performance-implied value at EUR 0.7M-3.7M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.9M-2.5M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.9M-3.5M. Confidence is low: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Insufficient sample (< 900 league minutes)
| Performance | Average | 45.9th pct among GK peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 28.2 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €1.2M vs market €2.5M |
| Expected appreciation | Low | -22% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Small | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.88 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Very High | |
| Data confidence | Low |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 285 evaluated GK players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 450 (15% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.00
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.00
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 46 (Average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.88 (rank 5)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1504
- Opponent strength
- 1449
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- insufficient
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €910k – €3.5M
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -15% (IQR -71% to +30%).
Risk profile
Overall: Very High
- ▲Small sample: 450 league minutes last season.
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
- ⚠Projection range wider than for most evaluated players.
- ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Olympique Marseille | Ligue 1 | GK | 5 | 450 | 15% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1449 | 1504 | 0.88 |
| 2023/24 | Go Ahead Eagles | Eredivisie | GK | 34 | 3060 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1362 | 1254 | 0.48 |
| 2022/23 | Go Ahead Eagles | Eredivisie | GK | 34 | 3060 | 100% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1361 | 1246 | 0.58 |
| 2021/22 | FC Twente Enschede | Eredivisie | GK | 2 | 180 | 6% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1405 | 1435 | 0.60 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | Go Ahead Eagles | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1334 |
| 2023/24 | Knvb Beker | Go Ahead Eagles | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Knvb Beker | Go Ahead Eagles | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Knvb Beker | FC Twente Enschede | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rubén Blanco Ligue 1 · 2023 | 28 | €4.0M | €1.0M | fell |
| Eugenio Lamanna Serie A · 2015 | 26 | €2.0M | €2.0M | flat |
| Pierluigi Gollini Serie A · 2024 | 29 | €4.0M | €800k | fell |
| Etrit Berisha Serie A · 2016 | 27 | €4.0M | €7.0M | rose |
| Sergio Romero Serie A · 2015 | 28 | €5.0M | €6.0M | rose |
| Abdoulaye Diallo Ligue 1 · 2019 | 27 | €1.0M | €300k | fell |
| Patrick Pentz Ligue 1 · 2023 | 26 | €1.5M | €2.5M | rose |
| Cenk Gönen Super Lig · 2013 | 25 | €2.8M | €2.0M | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Aug 2024 | Go Ahead Eagles | Marseille | €2.0M | €3.0M |
| 1 Jul 2022 | FC Twente | Go Ahead Eagles | Unknown | €200k |
| 1 Jul 2018 | FC Twente U21 | FC Twente | Unknown | €50k |
| 1 Jul 2017 | Ajax U19 | FC Twente U21 | Free / loan | €50k |
| 1 Jul 2015 | Ajax U17 | Ajax U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2014 | Ajax Youth | Ajax U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2006 | Zwanenburg Yth. | Ajax Youth | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.