Transfer Finder
“Find me a cheaper version of this player.” Nearest statistical profiles in the same position group with a lower estimated acquisition cost.
Target: Jeffrey de Lange · 28 · Goalkeeper · Olympique Marseille · est. acquisition €878k – €2.5M
Similarity uses age, context-adjusted output, minutes share, performance percentile, league and team strength. Style/role similarity needs event data that the current free source lacks.
| Player | Similarity | Age | Pos | Market value | Est. acquisition | Model value | BI | Risk | Strengths | Differences |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nordin Jackers Club Brugge KV · Jupiler Pro League | 29% | 28 | GK | €1.2M | €443k – €1.4M | €1.4M – €6.3M | 60/100 | Risk: Moderate | 521 minutes in continental competition; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | weaker league (0.65); 53% of minutes |
| Warleson Cercle Brugge · Jupiler Pro League | 25% | 29 | GK | €2.0M | €573k – €1.7M | €462k – €1.1M | 44/100 | Risk: High | Team conceded 0.24 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch | weaker league (0.65); 41% of minutes |
| Antonis Tsiftsis Panthessalonikios Athlitikos Omilos Konstantinoupoliton · Super League 1 | 24% | 26 | GK | €1.2M | €410k – €2.0M | €583k – €2.0M | 78/100 | Risk: High | Team conceded 0.51 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch; 540 minutes in continental competition | weaker league (0.42); 44% of minutes |
| Juan Castillo Vitória Guimarães SC · Liga Portugal | 24% | 23 | GK | €500k | €181k – €643k | €378k – €1.5M | 81/100 | Risk: Moderate | Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | 5 yrs younger; weaker league (0.58); 44% of minutes |
| Charles Vitória Guimarães SC · Liga Portugal | 24% | 32 | GK | €300k | €88k – €300k | €266k – €1.2M | 85/100 | Risk: Very High | Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | 4 yrs older; weaker league (0.58); 56% of minutes |
| Adrian Semper Pisa Sporting Club · Serie A | 24% | 28 | GK | €1.8M | €552k – €1.6M | €552k – €2.6M | 79/100 | Risk: Low | Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | 66% of minutes |
| Ignacio de Arruabarrena FC Arouca · Liga Portugal | 23% | 29 | GK | €1.0M | €294k – €1.1M | €367k – €1.3M | 50/100 | Risk: Moderate | Team conceded 0.23 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch | weaker league (0.58); 47% of minutes |
| Michael Verrips FCV Dender EH · Jupiler Pro League | 22% | 29 | GK | €450k | €127k – €524k | €277k – €1.0M | 42/100 | Risk: High | Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | weaker league (0.65); 33% of minutes |
| Ennio van der Gouw Rio Ave FC · Liga Portugal | 21% | 26 | GK | €400k | €154k – €364k | €240k – €641k | 89/100 | Risk: High | Team conceded 0.54 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch | weaker league (0.58) |
| Vadim Ulyanov RFK Akhmat Grozny · Premier Liga | 21% | 24 | GK | €800k | €318k – €1.2M | €343k – €622k | 81/100 | Risk: High | Team conceded 0.47 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch | 4 yrs younger; weaker league (0.56); 41% of minutes |
| Martin Delavallée Royal Charleroi Sporting Club · Jupiler Pro League | 20% | 22 | GK | €1.5M | €639k – €1.8M | €684k – €2.1M | 83/100 | Risk: Moderate | Improving trajectory; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | 6 yrs younger; weaker league (0.65); 70% of minutes |
| Yvon Mvogo FC Lorient · Ligue 1 | 20% | 32 | GK | €2.5M | €836k – €2.4M | €909k – €3.6M | 39/100 | Risk: High | Team conceded 0.18 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch; Undisputed starter (91% of league minutes) | 4 yrs older; 91% of minutes |
| David Volk Dinamo Makhachkala · Premier Liga | 20% | 25 | GK | €900k | €241k – €659k | €453k – €1.1M | 95/100 | Risk: Very High | Team conceded 0.37 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | 3 yrs younger; weaker league (0.56); 50% of minutes |
| Guillaume Dietsch FCV Dender EH · Jupiler Pro League | 19% | 25 | GK | €250k | €80k – €334k | €280k – €768k | 79/100 | Risk: Moderate | Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | 3 yrs younger; weaker league (0.65); 33% of minutes |
| André Ferreira Moreirense FC · Liga Portugal | 19% | 30 | GK | €600k | €162k – €599k | €669k – €1.4M | 63/100 | Risk: Moderate | Improving trajectory; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | weaker league (0.58); 65% of minutes |