
Doğukan Sinik
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Doğukan Sinik's performance-implied value at EUR 0.2M-0.8M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.2M-0.7M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.4M-1.0M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 1.04x the positional average in the league (837 minutes, league coefficient 0.40). Confidence is low: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Insufficient sample (< 900 league minutes)
| Performance | Below average | 4.5th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 27.4 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €302k vs market €1.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -34% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Small | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Uncertain | league coefficient 0.4 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Very High | |
| Data confidence | Low |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 901 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 837 (27% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.21
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.42
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 5 (Below average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.40 (rank 18)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1139
- Opponent strength
- 1272
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- insufficient
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €422k – €1.0M
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -25% (IQR -28% to +0%).
Risk profile
Overall: Very High
- ▲Small sample: 837 league minutes last season.
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.40 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
- ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 53 (ATT)
- Relative output kept
- 79%–133%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 58%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Antalyaspor | Super Lig | LW | 20 | 837 | 27% | 0 | 2 | 0.22 | 0.42 | 1272 | 1139 | 0.40 |
| 2023/24 | Hatayspor | Super Lig | LW | 9 | 318 | 9% | 1 | 2 | 0.85 | 0.68 | 1257 | 1163 | 0.45 |
| 2022/23 | Antalyaspor | Super Lig | LW | 12 | 694 | 21% | 3 | 1 | 0.52 | 0.44 | 1291 | 1274 | 0.50 |
| 2021/22 | Antalyaspor | Super Lig | LW | 32 | 2308 | 67% | 3 | 7 | 0.39 | 0.42 | 1267 | 1334 | 0.42 |
| 2020/21 | Antalyaspor | Super Lig | CM | 21 | 914 | 25% | 1 | 1 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 1261 | 1188 | 0.37 |
| 2019/20 | Antalyaspor | Super Lig | RW | 21 | 1108 | 36% | 0 | 3 | 0.24 | 0.43 | 1366 | 1282 | 0.45 |
| 2018/19 | Antalyaspor | Super Lig | LW | 33 | 1873 | 61% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.16 | 1398 | 1282 | 0.58 |
| 2016/17 | Antalyaspor | Super Lig | AM | 1 | 23 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.24 | 1217 | 1416 | 0.62 |
| 2015/16 | Antalyaspor | Super Lig | LW | 1 | 18 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.45 | 1401 | 1347 | 0.64 |
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dorin Rotariu Super League 1 · 2022 | 27 | €500k | €350k | fell |
| Nikolaos Karelis Super League 1 · 2021 | 29 | €600k | €800k | rose |
| Rodgers Kola Super League 1 · 2016 | 27 | €450k | €450k | flat |
| Jesse Sekidika Super Lig · 2023 | 27 | €500k | €500k | flat |
| Bruce Kamau Super League 1 · 2022 | 27 | €400k | €300k | fell |
| Mario Situm Super Lig · 2020 | 28 | €675k | €400k | fell |
| Marius Noubissi Jupiler Pro League · 2022 | 26 | €550k | €400k | fell |
| Nestoras Mytidis Super League 1 · 2018 | 27 | €400k | €300k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2025 | Hull City | Antalyaspor | Free / loan | €1.6M |
| 30 Jun 2024 | Hatayspor | Hull City | Free / loan | €2.0M |
| 1 Feb 2024 | Hull City | Hatayspor | Free / loan | €2.8M |
| 30 Jun 2023 | Antalyaspor | Hull City | Free / loan | €3.5M |
| 12 Jan 2023 | Hull City | Antalyaspor | Free / loan | €4.0M |
| 20 Jul 2022 | Antalyaspor | Hull City | €4.0M | €4.0M |
| 30 Jun 2018 | Kemerspor 2003 | Antalyaspor | Free / loan | €50k |
| 8 Sept 2017 | Antalyaspor | Kemerspor 2003 | Free / loan | €50k |
| 1 Jul 2017 | Antalyaspor U21 | Antalyaspor | Unknown | €50k |
| 25 Jan 2016 | Antalyaspor U19 | Antalyaspor U21 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2015 | Antalyaspor Yth | Antalyaspor U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.