Sam Lammers

29 yrs · Striker · Netherlands
FC Twente Enschede · Eredivisie · Foot: both · Height: 191 cm
Risk: HighConfidence: MediumSample: MediumDevelopment: LowContract: until 30 Jun 2027
Market value
€4.0M
Updated 7 days ago
Estimated acquisition
€1.1M – €3.6M
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
€1.7M – €8.8M
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
€1.2M – €3.4M
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
-€1.9M – €7.7M
Model value − acquisition

Value picture

Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.

Estimated acquisition€1.1M – €3.6M
Model value (performance-implied)€1.7M – €8.8M
Projected value (24 months)€1.2M – €3.4M
Dashed line: current market value (€4.0M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median.

The model rates Sam Lammers's performance-implied value at EUR 1.7M-8.8M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 1.1M-3.6M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 1.2M-3.4M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 1.05x the positional average in the league (1546 minutes, league coefficient 0.43). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.

Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.

Bargain Index: 55

What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.

PerformanceAbove average55.2th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral)
AgeUnfavorable29.2 years
Acquisition costVery favorableest. €1.5M vs market €4.0M
Expected appreciationVery low-48% over ~2 years (model)
Value gapVery largeweak predictor on its own
DevelopmentLow
League translationUncertainleague coefficient 0.43
Tactical fitNot evaluatedRequires event/role data not available from the current free source.
RiskHigh
Data confidenceMedium

Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.

Market value history

Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.

Highest recorded: €9.0M

Profile vs positional peers

Percentiles among 900 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.

Performance (last season, league)

Minutes
1546 (51% of available)
Goals + assists / 90
0.81
Context-adjusted G+A / 90
0.54
xG, xA, progression
Data unavailable
Defensive actions
Data unavailable
Performance percentile
55 (Above average)

Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.

Context

League strength
0.43 (rank 15)
Team strength (Elo)
1403
Opponent strength
1321
Possession, role
Data unavailable

League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.

Potential

Development
Low
Trajectory
improving
Breakout probability
Age > 23
Resale range (24m)
€1.2M – €3.4M

Trajectory drivers: relative output up 39% vs positional peers.

Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -67% (IQR -79% to -45%).

Risk profile

Overall: High

  • ⚠Limited sample: 1546 league minutes last season.
  • ⚠League level coefficient 0.43 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
  • ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
  • ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
  • ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.

League translation

What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).

Historical movers
82 (ATT)
Relative output kept
73%–122%
Held a regular role (900+ min)
61%
Confidence
Medium

Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.

Season-by-season (domestic league)

Context-adjusted values are model outputs.

SeasonClubLeaguePosAppsMinMin shareGAG+A/90Adj. G+A/90Opp. EloTeam EloLeague str.
2025/26FC Twente EnschedeEredivisieST25154651%680.820.54132114030.43
2024/25FC Twente EnschedeEredivisieST21150849%720.540.40127714090.50
2023/24FC UtrechtEredivisieST18160753%1030.730.55134713540.48
2023/24Rangers FCScottish PremiershipST1784729%210.320.25119415010.34
2022/23UC SampdoriaSerie AST19110332%110.160.49148712710.94
2022/23FC EmpoliSerie AST1488226%110.200.48144013880.94
2021/22Eintracht FrankfurtBundesligaST1551417%100.180.32151015941.05
2021/22Atalanta BCSerie AST2361%000.000.27137415660.89
2020/21Atalanta BCSerie AST152778%200.650.32144216730.90
2020/21PSV EindhovenEredivisieST1512%000.000.31134515670.56
2019/20PSV EindhovenEredivisieST754623%210.490.40141715530.62
2018/19SC HeerenveenEredivisieST31269288%1650.700.64135912960.61
2017/18PSV EindhovenEredivisieST72077%000.000.23132316360.59
2016/17PSV EindhovenEredivisieST51435%201.260.33130916090.54

Cups & continental competitions

SeasonCompetitionClubAppsMinGAAvg opp. Elo
2025/26Knvb BekerFC Twente Enschede429810—
2024/25Uefa Europa LeagueFC Twente Enschede7442201556
2024/25Uefa Champions League QualifyingFC Twente Enschede2123001625
2024/25Knvb BekerFC Twente Enschede14500—
2023/24Uefa Europa LeagueRangers FC6424001481
2023/24Uefa Champions League QualifyingRangers FC4139011563
2022/23Italy CupUC Sampdoria14500—
2021/22Uefa Europa LeagueEintracht Frankfurt7282101448
2020/21Italy CupAtalanta BC11000—
2020/21Uefa Champions LeagueAtalanta BC19001819
2019/20Johan Cruijff SchaalPSV Eindhoven190001746
2019/20Knvb BekerPSV Eindhoven14500—
2019/20Uefa Champions League QualifyingPSV Eindhoven18101590
2018/19Knvb BekerSC Heerenveen437230—
2017/18Knvb BekerPSV Eindhoven315610—
2017/18Uefa Europa League QualifyingPSV Eindhoven114001385
2016/17Knvb BekerPSV Eindhoven23100—

Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.

Historical comparables

Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.

Player (then)AgeValue then~2y laterOutcome
Serdar Dursun
Super Lig · 2022
31€3.5M€750kfell
Théo Bongonda
Premier Liga · 2024
29€5.0M€3.0Mfell
Nélson Oliveira
Super League 1 · 2020
29€2.8M€1.5Mfell
Famara Diédhiou
Super Lig · 2022
30€4.0M€500kfell
Andraz Sporar
Super League 1 · 2023
29€5.0M€1.7Mfell
Fernando Andrade
Super Lig · 2020
27€3.2M€1.0Mfell
Lior Refaelov
Jupiler Pro League · 2014
28€2.5M€3.5Mrose
Ohi Omoijuanfo
Superliga · 2023
29€2.5M€450kfell

Transfer history

Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.

DateFromToFeeMV at time
26 Jul 2024RangersFC Twente€2.0M€5.0M
30 Jun 2024UtrechtRangersFree / loan€5.0M
10 Jan 2024RangersUtrechtFree / loan€2.0M
1 Jul 2023AtalantaRangers€4.1M€2.0M
30 Jun 2023FC EmpoliAtalantaFree / loan€2.0M
29 Jun 2023SampdoriaFC EmpoliFree / loan€2.0M
2 Jan 2023FC EmpoliSampdoriaFree / loan€2.8M
7 Aug 2022AtalantaFC EmpoliFree / loan€3.0M
30 Jun 2022FrankfurtAtalantaFree / loan€3.0M
31 Aug 2021AtalantaFrankfurtFree / loan€6.0M
22 Sept 2020PSVAtalanta€8.0M€7.0M
30 Jun 2019HeerenveenPSVFree / loan€9.0M
1 Jul 2018PSVHeerenveenFree / loan€1.5M
1 Jul 2017PSV U21PSVUnknown€900k
1 Jul 2015PSV U19PSV U21Unknown€25k
1 Jul 2014PSV U17PSV U19UnknownData unavailable
1 Jul 2012PSV Yth.PSV U17UnknownData unavailable
1 Jul 2010Willem II/RKC Y.PSV Yth.UnknownData unavailable
1 Jul 2005VOAB JeugdWillem II YouthFree / loanData unavailable

MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.