Marcão

30 yrs · Centre-back · Brazil
Sevilla FC · Laliga · Foot: left · Height: 185 cm
Risk: ModerateConfidence: MediumSample: MediumDevelopment: LowContract: until 30 Jun 2028
Market value
€2.5M
Updated 7 days ago
Estimated acquisition
€1.1M – €2.8M
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
€1.2M – €3.3M
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
€864k – €2.2M
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
-€1.6M – €2.2M
Model value − acquisition

Value picture

Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.

Estimated acquisition€1.1M – €2.8M
Model value (performance-implied)€1.2M – €3.3M
Projected value (24 months)€864k – €2.2M
Dashed line: current market value (€2.5M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median.

The model rates Marcão's performance-implied value at EUR 1.2M-3.3M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 1.1M-2.8M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.9M-2.2M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.

Bargain Index: 12

What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.

PerformanceAverage54th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral)
AgeUnfavorable30.1 years
Acquisition costFavorableest. €1.9M vs market €2.5M
Expected appreciationVery low-48% over ~2 years (model)
Value gapNegativeweak predictor on its own
DevelopmentLow
League translationBig-five leagueleague coefficient 0.95
Tactical fitNot evaluatedRequires event/role data not available from the current free source.
RiskModerate
Data confidenceMedium

Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.

Market value history

Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.

Highest recorded: €15.0M

Profile vs positional peers

Percentiles among 1268 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.

Performance (last season, league)

Minutes
937 (27% of available)
Goals + assists / 90
0.10
Context-adjusted G+A / 90
0.12
xG, xA, progression
Data unavailable
Defensive actions
Data unavailable
Performance percentile
54 (Average)

Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.

Context

League strength
0.95 (rank 2)
Team strength (Elo)
1397
Opponent strength
1515
Possession, role
Data unavailable

League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.

Potential

Development
Low
Trajectory
improving
Breakout probability
Age > 23
Resale range (24m)
€864k – €2.2M

Trajectory drivers: relative output up 112% vs positional peers.

Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -51% (IQR -61% to -38%).

Risk profile

Overall: Moderate

  • ⚠Limited sample: 937 league minutes last season.
  • ⚠Age 30: resale value typically declines.
  • ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
  • ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.

League translation

What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).

Already playing in a big-five league.

Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.

Season-by-season (domestic league)

Context-adjusted values are model outputs.

SeasonClubLeaguePosAppsMinMin shareGAG+A/90Adj. G+A/90Opp. EloTeam EloLeague str.
2025/26Sevilla FCLaligaCB1393727%100.100.12151513970.95
2024/25Sevilla FCLaligaCB1255216%000.000.05155414100.95
2023/24Sevilla FCLaligaCB735410%000.000.06146514751.00
2022/23Sevilla FCLaligaCB537411%000.000.05155915830.98
2021/22GalatasaraySuper LigCB26227867%000.000.02125013260.42
2020/21GalatasaraySuper LigCB37322690%000.000.01127214250.37
2019/20GalatasaraySuper LigCB28247381%000.000.02133113840.45
2018/19GD ChavesLiga PortugalCB17153050%210.180.13137213050.65
2018/19GalatasaraySuper LigCB15135044%000.000.02137315110.58
2017/18Rio Ave FCLiga PortugalCB20140246%000.000.02137513780.64

Cups & continental competitions

SeasonCompetitionClubAppsMinGAAvg opp. Elo
2024/25Copa Del ReySevilla FC322500—
2023/24Copa Del ReySevilla FC318610—
2022/23Uefa Champions LeagueSevilla FC3225001613
2022/23Uefa Europa LeagueSevilla FC3120001704
2021/22Uefa Europa LeagueGalatasaray8720111549
2021/22Uefa Champions League QualifyingGalatasaray2180001577
2021/22Uefa Europa League QualifyingGalatasaray2180001308
2020/21Uefa Europa League QualifyingGalatasaray3270111458
2019/20Uefa Champions LeagueGalatasaray6540001663
2018/19Uefa Europa LeagueGalatasaray2180011638

Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.

Historical comparables

Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.

Player (then)AgeValue then~2y laterOutcome
Lautaro Giannetti
Serie A · 2024
31€2.5M€1.2Mfell
Franck Tabanou
Ligue 1 · 2018
29€2.0M€1.0Mfell
Giovanni González
Laliga · 2023
29€2.0M€2.5Mrose
Ayila Yussuf
Super Lig · 2013
29€2.0M€800kfell
Matija Nastasić
Laliga · 2023
30€1.5M€1.5Mflat
Steven Taylor
Premier League · 2015
29€3.0M€1.0Mfell
Miiko Albornoz
Bundesliga · 2018
28€1.5M€800kfell
Joseba Zaldua
Laliga · 2023
31€2.5M€900kfell

Transfer history

Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.

DateFromToFeeMV at time
8 Jul 2022GalatasaraySevilla FC€13.0M€14.0M
15 Jan 2019ChavesGalatasaray€4.0M€2.0M
4 Jul 2018Athletico-PRChaves€900k€900k
30 Jun 2018Rio AveAtlético-PRFree / loan€900k
11 Jul 2017Atlético-PRRio AveFree / loan€500k
30 Jun 2017Atlético-GOAtlético-PRFree / loan€500k
1 Jan 2017Atlético-PRAtlético-GOFree / loan€500k
1 Jan 2016Atlético-PR U20Atlético-PRUnknownData unavailable

MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.