
Halil Dervişoğlu
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Halil Dervişoğlu's performance-implied value at EUR 0.9M-1.1M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.2M-0.6M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.4M-1.0M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.62x the positional average in the league (855 minutes, league coefficient 0.40). Confidence is low: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Insufficient sample (< 900 league minutes)
| Performance | Below average | 25.4th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 26.6 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €282k vs market €700k |
| Expected appreciation | Neutral | -5% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Uncertain | league coefficient 0.4 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Very High | |
| Data confidence | Low |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 901 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 855 (28% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.10
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.32
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 25 (Below average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.40 (rank 18)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1229
- Opponent strength
- 1240
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- declining
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €375k – €973k
Trajectory drivers: minutes share down 21 pts; changed club; relative output down 25% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -11% (IQR -37% to +0%).
Risk profile
Overall: Very High
- ▲Small sample: 855 league minutes last season.
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.40 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
- ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
- ⚠Declining trajectory versus previous season.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 53 (ATT)
- Relative output kept
- 79%–133%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 58%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Caykur Rizespor | Super Lig | ST | 21 | 855 | 28% | 1 | 0 | 0.11 | 0.31 | 1240 | 1229 | 0.40 |
| 2024/25 | Gaziantep FK | Super Lig | ST | 29 | 1601 | 49% | 3 | 4 | 0.39 | 0.44 | 1257 | 1198 | 0.39 |
| 2023/24 | Hatayspor | Super Lig | ST | 11 | 595 | 17% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.49 | 1341 | 1163 | 0.45 |
| 2023/24 | Galatasaray | Super Lig | SS | 14 | 337 | 10% | 0 | 1 | 0.27 | 0.33 | 1267 | 1597 | 0.45 |
| 2022/23 | Brentford FC | Premier League | ST | 1 | 7 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.65 | 1582 | 1623 | 1.23 |
| 2021/22 | Galatasaray | Super Lig | ST | 28 | 1419 | 41% | 4 | 1 | 0.32 | 0.31 | 1249 | 1326 | 0.42 |
| 2020/21 | Galatasaray | Super Lig | ST | 12 | 581 | 16% | 3 | 2 | 0.77 | 0.46 | 1234 | 1425 | 0.37 |
| 2020/21 | FC Twente Enschede | Eredivisie | ST | 9 | 227 | 7% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.45 | 1387 | 1251 | 0.56 |
| 2019/20 | Sparta Rotterdam | Eredivisie | ST | 17 | 1231 | 53% | 5 | 3 | 0.58 | 0.74 | 1377 | 1265 | 0.62 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023/24 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | Galatasaray | 4 | 96 | 2 | 0 | 1329 |
| 2022/23 | Fa Cup | Burnley FC | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Europa League | Galatasaray | 4 | 269 | 0 | 0 | 1505 |
| 2020/21 | Fa Cup | Brentford FC | 1 | 71 | 1 | 1 | — |
| 2020/21 | Knvb Beker | FC Twente Enschede | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019/20 | Fa Cup | Brentford FC | 2 | 171 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019/20 | Knvb Beker | Sparta Rotterdam | 2 | 27 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danyil Alefirenko Premier Liga · 2024 | 24 | €500k | €500k | flat |
| Gilbert Koomson Super Lig · 2021 | 27 | €800k | €450k | fell |
| Ximo Navarro Super League 1 · 2016 | 28 | €500k | €300k | fell |
| Ramazan Civelek Super Lig · 2022 | 26 | €1.1M | €1.0M | flat |
| Mitchell Schet Eredivisie · 2015 | 27 | €400k | €400k | flat |
| David Goodwillie Scottish Premiership · 2016 | 27 | €700k | €450k | fell |
| Jean Barrientos Super League 1 · 2019 | 29 | €400k | €350k | flat |
| Connor Shields Scottish Premiership · 2023 | 26 | €400k | €400k | flat |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2026 | C. Rizespor | Galatasaray | Free / loan | €700k |
| 8 Jul 2025 | Galatasaray | C. Rizespor | Free / loan | €900k |
| 30 Jun 2025 | Gaziantep FK | Galatasaray | Free / loan | €900k |
| 13 Sept 2024 | Galatasaray | Gaziantep FK | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 30 Jun 2024 | Hatayspor | Galatasaray | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 9 Feb 2024 | Galatasaray | Hatayspor | Free / loan | €1.2M |
| 15 Jul 2023 | Brentford | Galatasaray | €500k | €2.0M |
| 31 May 2023 | Burnley | Brentford | Free / loan | €2.5M |
| 1 Sept 2022 | Brentford | Burnley | Free / loan | €3.0M |
| 30 Jun 2022 | Galatasaray | Brentford | Free / loan | €3.0M |
| 1 Sept 2021 | Brentford | Galatasaray | Free / loan | €2.9M |
| 30 Jun 2021 | Galatasaray | Brentford | Free / loan | €2.9M |
| 25 Jan 2021 | Brentford | Galatasaray | Free / loan | €1.5M |
| 2 Jan 2021 | FC Twente | Brentford | Free / loan | €1.8M |
| 6 Oct 2020 | Brentford | FC Twente | Free / loan | €1.8M |
| 3 Jan 2020 | Sparta R. | Brentford | €3.0M | €2.0M |
| 1 Jul 2018 | Sparta U21 | Sparta R. | Unknown | €100k |
| 1 Jul 2017 | Sparta U19 | Sparta U21 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2016 | Sparta R. U17 | Sparta U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2014 | Sparta Youth | Sparta R. U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2013 | Sparta AV Yth. | Sparta Youth | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.