
Andrej Kramaric
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Andrej Kramaric's performance-implied value at EUR 2.3M-3.0M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 1.0M-2.6M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.7M-1.8M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 1.36x the positional average in the league (2223 minutes, league coefficient 0.94). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Age above 33 (outside validated pool)
| Performance | High | 88.6th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 35 years |
| Acquisition cost | Favorable | est. €1.8M vs market €2.5M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -49% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.94 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Moderate | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 900 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2223 (73% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.81
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.73
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 89 (High)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.94 (rank 3)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1508
- Opponent strength
- 1480
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- declining
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €702k – €1.8M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share down 18 pts; team strength up (+93 Elo); role change AM -> SS.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -57% (IQR -79% to -41%).
Risk profile
Overall: Moderate
- ▲Age 35: resale value typically declines.
- ⚠Declining trajectory versus previous season.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | Bundesliga | SS | 34 | 2223 | 73% | 14 | 6 | 0.81 | 0.73 | 1480 | 1508 | 0.94 |
| 2024/25 | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | Bundesliga | AM | 32 | 2781 | 91% | 11 | 8 | 0.61 | 0.57 | 1495 | 1415 | 0.94 |
| 2023/24 | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | Bundesliga | AM | 30 | 2207 | 72% | 15 | 6 | 0.86 | 0.72 | 1524 | 1471 | 1.01 |
| 2022/23 | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | Bundesliga | AM | 32 | 2393 | 78% | 12 | 3 | 0.56 | 0.50 | 1539 | 1444 | 1.04 |
| 2021/22 | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | Bundesliga | ST | 32 | 2710 | 89% | 6 | 10 | 0.53 | 0.49 | 1526 | 1479 | 1.05 |
| 2020/21 | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | Bundesliga | ST | 28 | 2386 | 78% | 20 | 6 | 0.98 | 0.73 | 1528 | 1525 | 1.06 |
| 2019/20 | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | Bundesliga | ST | 19 | 1423 | 47% | 12 | 4 | 1.01 | 0.74 | 1546 | 1558 | 1.06 |
| 2018/19 | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | Bundesliga | AM | 30 | 2405 | 79% | 17 | 4 | 0.79 | 0.46 | 1488 | 1573 | 1.05 |
| 2017/18 | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | Bundesliga | ST | 34 | 2222 | 73% | 13 | 8 | 0.85 | 0.66 | 1501 | 1579 | 1.04 |
| 2016/17 | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | Bundesliga | ST | 34 | 2374 | 78% | 15 | 8 | 0.87 | 0.77 | 1535 | 1592 | 1.06 |
| 2015/16 | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | Bundesliga | ST | 15 | 1085 | 35% | 5 | 4 | 0.75 | 0.70 | 1504 | 1428 | 1.02 |
| 2015/16 | Leicester City | Premier League | LW | 2 | 22 | 1% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.51 | 1637 | 1659 | 1.08 |
| 2014/15 | Leicester City | Premier League | ST | 13 | 574 | 17% | 2 | 0 | 0.31 | 0.61 | 1580 | 1461 | 1.06 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Dfb Pokal | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | 2 | 199 | 1 | 2 | — |
| 2025/26 | World Cup | Croatia | 2 | 56 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Europa League | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | 6 | 484 | 0 | 2 | 1541 |
| 2024/25 | Dfb Pokal | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | 3 | 238 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Dfb Pokal | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | 1 | 90 | 2 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Dfb Pokal | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | 2 | 143 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Dfb Pokal | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | 3 | 228 | 2 | 1 | — |
| 2020/21 | Dfb Pokal | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | 2 | 240 | 3 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Europa League | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | 4 | 137 | 2 | 0 | 1467 |
| 2019/20 | Dfb Pokal | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Champions League | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | 6 | 481 | 5 | 1 | 1701 |
| 2018/19 | Dfb Pokal | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Europa League | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 1464 |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | 2 | 180 | 0 | 1 | 1669 |
| 2017/18 | Dfb Pokal | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | 2 | 166 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2016/17 | Dfb Pokal | TSG 1899 Hoffenheim | 2 | 210 | 3 | 0 | — |
| 2014/15 | Uefa Europa League | HNK Rijeka | 6 | 505 | 5 | 0 | 1520 |
| 2014/15 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | HNK Rijeka | 6 | 399 | 2 | 1 | 1355 |
| 2014/15 | Fa Cup | Leicester City | 2 | 163 | 1 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antonio Di Natale Serie A · 2013 | 36 | €2.0M | €1.0M | fell |
| Iago Aspas Laliga · 2024 | 37 | €3.0M | €1.6M | fell |
| Fabio Quagliarella Serie A · 2018 | 35 | €2.0M | €1.6M | fell |
| Necati Ates Super Lig · 2013 | 33 | €2.0M | €250k | fell |
| Francesco Totti Serie A · 2013 | 37 | €1.0M | €1.0M | flat |
| Fabián Orellana Laliga · 2020 | 34 | €1.6M | €600k | fell |
| Ryan Babel Premier League · 2019 | 33 | €5.0M | €1.2M | fell |
| Diomansy Kamara Super Lig · 2013 | 33 | €1.8M | €250k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2016 | Leicester | Hoffenheim | €11.0M | €7.5M |
| 30 Jun 2016 | Hoffenheim | Leicester | Free / loan | €7.5M |
| 20 Jan 2016 | Leicester | Hoffenheim | Free / loan | €8.0M |
| 16 Jan 2015 | HNK Rijeka | Leicester | €9.0M | €4.5M |
| 30 Aug 2013 | Dinamo Zagreb | HNK Rijeka | €1.2M | €1.3M |
| 30 Jun 2013 | NK Lokomotiva | Dinamo Zagreb | Free / loan | €1.3M |
| 10 Feb 2012 | Dinamo Zagreb | NK Lokomotiva | Free / loan | €250k |
| 1 Jul 2009 | Din. Zagreb U19 | Dinamo Zagreb | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2008 | Din. Zagreb U17 | Din. Zagreb U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2006 | D. Zagreb Yth. | Din. Zagreb U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.