
Lorenzo Colombo
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Lorenzo Colombo's performance-implied value at EUR 5.9M-19.2M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 7.7M-16.1M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 4.5M-16.7M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.92x the positional average in the league (2346 minutes, league coefficient 0.93). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 38
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Above average | 63.5th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 24.3 years |
| Acquisition cost | Neutral | est. €10.3M vs market €10.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Neutral | -7% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Moderate | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.93 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Low | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 900 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2346 (69% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.34
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.47
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 64 (Above average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.93 (rank 4)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1407
- Opponent strength
- 1485
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Moderate
- Trajectory
- stable
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €4.5M – €16.7M
Trajectory drivers: changed club; team strength up (+63 Elo).
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change +28% (IQR -60% to +116%).
Risk profile
Overall: Low
- ⚠Projection range wider than for most evaluated players.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Genoa CFC | Serie A | ST | 38 | 2346 | 69% | 7 | 2 | 0.35 | 0.47 | 1485 | 1406 | 0.93 |
| 2024/25 | FC Empoli | Serie A | ST | 37 | 2240 | 65% | 6 | 2 | 0.32 | 0.50 | 1508 | 1344 | 0.99 |
| 2023/24 | AC Monza | Serie A | ST | 25 | 1366 | 40% | 4 | 1 | 0.33 | 0.46 | 1467 | 1428 | 0.98 |
| 2022/23 | US Lecce | Serie A | ST | 33 | 1517 | 44% | 5 | 2 | 0.42 | 0.63 | 1452 | 1323 | 0.94 |
| 2020/21 | AC Milan | Serie A | ST | 4 | 91 | 3% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.27 | 1369 | 1639 | 0.90 |
| 2019/20 | AC Milan | Serie A | ST | 1 | 8 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.35 | 1381 | 1590 | 0.82 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Italy Cup | Genoa CFC | 2 | 129 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2024/25 | Italy Cup | FC Empoli | 6 | 309 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Italy Cup | US Lecce | 1 | 53 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Europa League | AC Milan | 3 | 103 | 0 | 0 | 1542 |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | AC Milan | 2 | 82 | 1 | 0 | 1416 |
| 2019/20 | Italy Cup | AC Milan | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Josip Brekalo Serie A · 2022 | 24 | €15.0M | €3.5M | fell |
| Stephy Mavididi Ligue 1 · 2022 | 24 | €10.0M | €11.0M | flat |
| Beto Serie A · 2022 | 24 | €10.0M | €20.0M | rose |
| Nikola Krstović Serie A · 2024 | 24 | €6.0M | €30.0M | rose |
| Sergio Camello Laliga · 2023 | 22 | €10.0M | €3.0M | fell |
| Mattia Destro Serie A · 2017 | 26 | €8.0M | €3.5M | fell |
| Famara Diédhiou Ligue 1 · 2017 | 25 | €4.0M | €6.0M | rose |
| Jørgen Strand Larsen Laliga · 2023 | 23 | €11.0M | €30.0M | rose |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | AC Milan | Genoa | €7.0M | €10.0M |
| 30 Jun 2026 | Genoa | AC Milan | Free / loan | €10.0M |
| 28 Jul 2025 | AC Milan | Genoa | Free / loan | €5.0M |
| 30 Jun 2025 | FC Empoli | AC Milan | Free / loan | €5.0M |
| 31 Jul 2024 | AC Milan | FC Empoli | Free / loan | €6.0M |
| 30 Jun 2024 | Monza | AC Milan | Free / loan | €6.0M |
| 1 Sept 2023 | AC Milan | Monza | Free / loan | €5.0M |
| 30 Jun 2023 | Lecce | AC Milan | Free / loan | €5.0M |
| 7 Jul 2022 | AC Milan | Lecce | Free / loan | €3.5M |
| 30 Jun 2022 | SPAL | AC Milan | Free / loan | €3.5M |
| 31 Jul 2021 | AC Milan | SPAL | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 30 Jun 2021 | Cremonese | AC Milan | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 26 Jan 2021 | AC Milan | Cremonese | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 1 Sept 2020 | Milan U19 | AC Milan | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2019 | Milan U17 | Milan U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2018 | AC Milan Youth | Milan U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.