
Bryan Gil
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Bryan Gil's performance-implied value at EUR 2.9M-9.7M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 3.2M-10.5M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 3.1M-9.1M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.79x the positional average in the league (1587 minutes, league coefficient 0.95). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 14
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Above average | 55.3th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 25.4 years |
| Acquisition cost | Favorable | est. €6.8M vs market €8.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -39% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Moderate | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.95 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Low | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 900 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1587 (46% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.17
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.32
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 55 (Above average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.95 (rank 2)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1413
- Opponent strength
- 1489
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Moderate
- Trajectory
- stable
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €3.1M – €9.1M
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -13% (IQR -67% to +91%).
Risk profile
Overall: Low
- ⚠Limited sample: 1587 league minutes last season.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Girona FC | Laliga | LW | 29 | 1587 | 46% | 0 | 3 | 0.17 | 0.32 | 1489 | 1413 | 0.95 |
| 2024/25 | Girona FC | Laliga | LW | 25 | 1734 | 51% | 3 | 3 | 0.31 | 0.33 | 1492 | 1403 | 0.95 |
| 2023/24 | Tottenham Hotspur | Premier League | LW | 11 | 201 | 6% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.40 | 1684 | 1588 | 1.14 |
| 2022/23 | Sevilla FC | Laliga | LW | 17 | 922 | 27% | 2 | 2 | 0.39 | 0.42 | 1500 | 1583 | 0.98 |
| 2022/23 | Tottenham Hotspur | Premier League | LW | 4 | 148 | 4% | 0 | 1 | 0.61 | 0.34 | 1515 | 1606 | 1.23 |
| 2021/22 | Valencia CF | Laliga | LW | 12 | 740 | 22% | 0 | 1 | 0.12 | 0.28 | 1499 | 1487 | 1.05 |
| 2021/22 | Tottenham Hotspur | Premier League | LW | 9 | 87 | 3% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.43 | 1646 | 1659 | 1.17 |
| 2020/21 | SD Eibar | Laliga | LW | 28 | 2271 | 66% | 4 | 3 | 0.28 | 0.39 | 1545 | 1415 | 1.10 |
| 2020/21 | Sevilla FC | Laliga | LW | 1 | 12 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.23 | 1379 | 1680 | 1.10 |
| 2019/20 | CD Leganés | Laliga | LW | 12 | 553 | 16% | 1 | 0 | 0.16 | 0.49 | 1566 | 1482 | 1.16 |
| 2019/20 | Sevilla FC | Laliga | RW | 2 | 63 | 2% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.28 | 1461 | 1674 | 1.16 |
| 2018/19 | Sevilla FC | Laliga | LW | 11 | 157 | 5% | 1 | 1 | 1.15 | 0.53 | 1513 | 1577 | 1.14 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Copa Del Rey | Girona FC | 1 | 54 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Champions League | Girona FC | 6 | 453 | 0 | 0 | 1635 |
| 2024/25 | Copa Del Rey | Girona FC | 1 | 45 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Fa Cup | Tottenham Hotspur | 1 | 32 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Europa League | Sevilla FC | 7 | 439 | 0 | 1 | 1611 |
| 2022/23 | Fa Cup | Tottenham Hotspur | 2 | 95 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Champions League | Tottenham Hotspur | 4 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 1622 |
| 2021/22 | Copa Del Rey | Valencia CF | 4 | 280 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | Tottenham Hotspur | 2 | 163 | 0 | 1 | 1334 |
| 2021/22 | Fa Cup | Tottenham Hotspur | 1 | 69 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Copa Del Rey | SD Eibar | 1 | 20 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Europa League | Sevilla FC | 4 | 164 | 1 | 1 | 1420 |
| 2019/20 | Copa Del Rey | Sevilla FC | 1 | 30 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Copa Del Rey | Sevilla FC | 2 | 25 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benito Raman Bundesliga · 2020 | 26 | €8.0M | €3.0M | fell |
| Davie Selke Bundesliga · 2020 | 25 | €8.0M | €1.8M | fell |
| Robin Quaison Bundesliga · 2018 | 25 | €3.5M | €10.5M | rose |
| Jorge de Frutos Laliga · 2024 | 27 | €4.0M | €12.0M | rose |
| Yasin Öztekin Super Lig · 2013 | 26 | €3.5M | €5.8M | rose |
| Fabio Borini Premier League · 2017 | 26 | €5.0M | €7.0M | rose |
| Adel Taarabt Serie A · 2014 | 25 | €8.0M | €1.5M | fell |
| Ibrahima Balde Premier Liga · 2014 | 25 | €5.5M | €3.0M | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2025 | Tottenham | Girona | €6.0M | €15.0M |
| 30 Jun 2025 | Girona | Tottenham | Free / loan | €15.0M |
| 29 Jul 2024 | Tottenham | Girona | Free / loan | €14.0M |
| 30 Jun 2023 | Sevilla FC | Tottenham | Free / loan | €15.0M |
| 30 Jan 2023 | Tottenham | Sevilla FC | Free / loan | €12.0M |
| 30 Jun 2022 | Valencia | Tottenham | Free / loan | €18.0M |
| 31 Jan 2022 | Tottenham | Valencia | Free / loan | €28.0M |
| 26 Jul 2021 | Sevilla FC | Tottenham | €25.0M | €30.0M |
| 30 Jun 2021 | SD Eibar | Sevilla FC | Free / loan | €30.0M |
| 5 Oct 2020 | Sevilla FC | SD Eibar | Free / loan | €9.0M |
| 20 Jul 2020 | CD Leganés | Sevilla FC | Free / loan | €9.0M |
| 31 Jan 2020 | Sevilla FC | CD Leganés | Free / loan | €10.0M |
| 1 Jan 2019 | Sevilla Atl. | Sevilla FC | Unknown | €300k |
| 1 Jul 2018 | Sevilla FC U19 | Sevilla Atl. | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2017 | Sevilla FC U16 | Sevilla FC U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2016 | Altair U16 | Sevilla FC U16 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2015 | Sevilla FC Yth. | Altair U16 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.