
Lucien Agoumé
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Lucien Agoumé's performance-implied value at EUR 5.9M-15.2M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 11.4M-20.9M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 6.9M-21.1M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 1.16x the positional average in the league (2693 minutes, league coefficient 0.95). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 24
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Above average | 72.5th pct among MID peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 24.4 years |
| Acquisition cost | Neutral | est. €15.1M vs market €15.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Low | -19% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Moderate | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.95 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Low | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1163 evaluated MID players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2693 (79% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.13
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.14
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 73 (Above average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.95 (rank 2)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1397
- Opponent strength
- 1484
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Moderate
- Trajectory
- stable
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €6.9M – €21.1M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share up 17 pts; relative output down 31% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -28% (IQR -55% to +31%).
Risk profile
Overall: Low
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Sevilla FC | Laliga | DM | 34 | 2693 | 79% | 1 | 3 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 1484 | 1397 | 0.95 |
| 2024/25 | Sevilla FC | Laliga | DM | 35 | 2117 | 62% | 1 | 3 | 0.17 | 0.22 | 1535 | 1410 | 0.95 |
| 2023/24 | Sevilla FC | Laliga | DM | 12 | 777 | 23% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 1478 | 1475 | 1.00 |
| 2023/24 | Inter Milan | Serie A | DM | 1 | 4 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 1342 | 1802 | 0.98 |
| 2022/23 | ESTAC Troyes | Ligue 1 | DM | 15 | 1098 | 32% | 0 | 1 | 0.08 | 0.13 | 1414 | 1247 | 0.82 |
| 2021/22 | Stade Brestois 29 | Ligue 1 | DM | 27 | 1872 | 55% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 1394 | 1369 | 0.86 |
| 2020/21 | Spezia Calcio | Serie A | DM | 12 | 800 | 23% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 1448 | 1363 | 0.90 |
| 2019/20 | Inter Milan | Serie A | CM | 3 | 65 | 2% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.10 | 1316 | 1657 | 0.82 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Copa Del Rey | Sevilla FC | 2 | 112 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2024/25 | Copa Del Rey | Sevilla FC | 2 | 174 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Copa Del Rey | Sevilla FC | 1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Italy Cup | Spezia Calcio | 1 | 111 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| André Almeida Laliga · 2023 | 23 | €20.0M | €10.0M | fell |
| Mattia Zaccagni Serie A · 2021 | 26 | €15.0M | €30.0M | rose |
| Mattias Svanberg Serie A · 2022 | 23 | €15.0M | €12.0M | fell |
| Borna Sosa Bundesliga · 2022 | 24 | €23.0M | €7.5M | fell |
| Jakub Jankto Serie A · 2021 | 25 | €11.0M | €1.0M | fell |
| Jean-Philippe Gbamin Bundesliga · 2018 | 23 | €15.0M | €22.5M | rose |
| Younès Belhanda Ligue 1 · 2013 | 23 | €14.0M | €9.0M | fell |
| Wahbi Khazri Ligue 1 · 2016 | 25 | €8.0M | €10.0M | rose |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2024 | Inter | Sevilla FC | €8.0M | €6.0M |
| 30 Jun 2024 | Sevilla FC | Inter | Free / loan | €6.0M |
| 10 Jan 2024 | Inter | Sevilla FC | Free / loan | €6.0M |
| 30 Jun 2023 | Troyes | Inter | Free / loan | €7.0M |
| 1 Sept 2022 | Inter | Troyes | Free / loan | €7.0M |
| 30 Jun 2022 | Stade Brestois | Inter | Free / loan | €7.0M |
| 31 Aug 2021 | Inter | Stade Brestois | Free / loan | €5.0M |
| 30 Jun 2021 | Spezia Calcio | Inter | Free / loan | €5.0M |
| 24 Sept 2020 | Inter | Spezia Calcio | Free / loan | €3.5M |
| 5 Jul 2019 | FC Sochaux | Inter | €4.5M | €3.5M |
| 1 Jul 2018 | FC Sochaux U17 | FC Sochaux | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2017 | Sochaux Jugend | FC Sochaux U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2014 | Besançon Jugend | Sochaux Jugend | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.