
Mihajlo Banjac
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Mihajlo Banjac's performance-implied value at EUR 0.4M-1.0M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.5M-1.4M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.6M-1.7M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 1.00x the positional average in the league (1273 minutes, league coefficient 0.56). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 64
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Below average | 16.5th pct among MID peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 26.6 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €892k vs market €1.5M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -33% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Moderate | league coefficient 0.56 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1163 evaluated MID players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1273 (47% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.14
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.22
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 17 (Below average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.56 (rank 10)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1262
- Opponent strength
- 1343
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- insufficient
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €633k – €1.7M
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -32% (IQR -51% to +0%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ⚠Limited sample: 1273 league minutes last season.
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.56 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⚠League level estimated mainly from squad values (few matches vs other leagues).
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 18 (MID)
- Relative output kept
- 54%–153%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 56%
- Confidence
- Low
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | PFK Krylya Sovetov Samara | Premier Liga | CM | 27 | 1273 | 47% | 0 | 2 | 0.14 | 0.22 | 1343 | 1262 | 0.56 |
| 2023/24 | FK Krasnodar | Premier Liga | CM | 18 | 256 | 9% | 0 | 1 | 0.35 | 0.18 | 1301 | 1405 | 0.49 |
| 2022/23 | FK Krasnodar | Premier Liga | CM | 27 | 1581 | 59% | 3 | 3 | 0.34 | 0.23 | 1316 | 1405 | 0.53 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Russian Cup | PFK Krylya Sovetov Samara | 8 | 477 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | FK TSC Backa Topola | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1558 |
| 2023/24 | Russian Cup | FK Krasnodar | 7 | 484 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2022/23 | Russian Cup | FK Krasnodar | 10 | 708 | 0 | 2 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tim Sparv Eredivisie · 2013 | 26 | €1.5M | €700k | fell |
| Tibor Halilovic Eredivisie · 2021 | 26 | €1.0M | €800k | fell |
| Samba Sow Super Lig · 2016 | 27 | €1.4M | €2.0M | rose |
| Nils Schouterden Jupiler Pro League · 2015 | 27 | €900k | €800k | flat |
| Efkan Bekiroğlu Super Lig · 2023 | 28 | €2.4M | €1.2M | fell |
| Mathieu Maertens Jupiler Pro League · 2021 | 26 | €1.0M | €2.5M | rose |
| Mateus Silva Liga Portugal · 2017 | 26 | €700k | €400k | fell |
| Jefferson Liga Portugal · 2022 | 28 | €1.0M | €300k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 Jul 2025 | Krasnodar | KS Samara | Free / loan | €1.7M |
| 30 Jun 2025 | FK TSC | Krasnodar | Free / loan | €1.7M |
| 3 Jul 2024 | Krasnodar | FK TSC | Free / loan | €1.5M |
| 15 Jul 2022 | FK TSC | Krasnodar | €1.6M | €1.5M |
| 3 Jul 2020 | FK Indjija | FK TSC | €100k | €300k |
| 1 Jul 2018 | Indjija U19 | FK Indjija | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.