
Hyeon-gyu Oh
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Hyeon-gyu Oh's performance-implied value at EUR 2.2M-12.9M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 10.9M-22.4M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 6.6M-20.0M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 1.04x the positional average in the league (2197 minutes, league coefficient 0.65). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 13
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Average | 54.7th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 25.2 years |
| Acquisition cost | Neutral | est. €15.0M vs market €15.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -29% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Moderate | league coefficient 0.65 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Low | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 900 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2197 (72% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.74
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.52
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 55 (Average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.65 (rank 18)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1411
- Opponent strength
- 1380
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- insufficient
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €6.6M – €20.0M
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -44% (IQR -50% to +5%).
Risk profile
Overall: Low
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 78 (ATT)
- Relative output kept
- 72%–126%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 60%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | KRC Genk | Jupiler Pro League | ST | 20 | 1109 | 41% | 6 | 3 | 0.73 | 0.52 | 1380 | 1471 | 0.65 |
| 2025/26 | Beşiktaş Jimnastik Kulübü | Super Lig | ST | 13 | 1088 | 36% | 6 | 3 | 0.74 | 0.53 | 1287 | 1350 | 0.40 |
| 2024/25 | KRC Genk | Jupiler Pro League | ST | 27 | 411 | 15% | 7 | 2 | 1.97 | 0.73 | 1373 | 1535 | 0.63 |
| 2023/24 | Celtic FC | Scottish Premiership | ST | 20 | 610 | 21% | 5 | 0 | 0.74 | 0.34 | 1203 | 1511 | 0.34 |
| 2022/23 | Celtic FC | Scottish Premiership | ST | 11 | 279 | 9% | 2 | 0 | 0.65 | 0.27 | 1265 | 1588 | 0.40 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Europa League | KRC Genk | 8 | 589 | 3 | 0 | 1465 |
| 2025/26 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | KRC Genk | 2 | 168 | 1 | 0 | 1420 |
| 2025/26 | World Cup | South Korea | 3 | 128 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Champions League | Celtic FC | 5 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 1635 |
| 2023/24 | Scottish Fa Cup | Celtic FC | 1 | 15 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Scottish Fa Cup | Celtic FC | 4 | 77 | 1 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Álvaro Djaló Liga Portugal · 2024 | 25 | €15.0M | €4.5M | fell |
| Zakaria Labyad Eredivisie · 2018 | 25 | €6.0M | €3.2M | fell |
| Jesús Medina Premier Liga · 2023 | 26 | €7.0M | €3.0M | fell |
| Kerem Aktürkoğlu Super Lig · 2022 | 24 | €16.5M | €15.0M | flat |
| Henry Onyekuru Super Lig · 2023 | 26 | €5.5M | €3.0M | fell |
| Kasper Dolberg Jupiler Pro League · 2024 | 27 | €12.0M | €7.0M | fell |
| Jesús Corona Eredivisie · 2015 | 22 | €6.5M | €12.0M | rose |
| Petar Musa Liga Portugal · 2022 | 24 | €5.0M | €8.0M | rose |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Feb 2026 | Genk | Besiktas | €14.0M | €7.0M |
| 14 Jul 2024 | Celtic | Genk | €2.7M | €1.8M |
| 25 Jan 2023 | Suwon Bluewings | Celtic | €2.8M | €550k |
| 27 Nov 2021 | Gimcheon Sangmu | Suwon Bluewings | Free / loan | €325k |
| 25 May 2020 | Suwon Bluewings | Sangju Sangmu | Free / loan | €150k |
| 30 Jan 2019 | S.Bluewings U18 | Suwon Bluewings | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jan 2017 | S.Bluewings U15 | S.Bluewings U18 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2014 | Without Club | S.Bluewings U15 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jan 2014 | Maseog ES | Without Club | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.