
Zaid Romero
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Zaid Romero's performance-implied value at EUR 1.5M-4.8M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 1.1M-3.5M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 1.2M-3.9M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 49
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Above average | 57.9th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 26.5 years |
| Acquisition cost | Favorable | est. €2.1M vs market €2.5M |
| Expected appreciation | Low | -17% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.95 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Moderate | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1268 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1409 (41% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.06
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.09
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 58 (Above average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.95 (rank 6)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1452
- Opponent strength
- 1475
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- improving
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €1.2M – €3.9M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share up 19 pts; changed club; team strength down (-100 Elo); league level up (+113 Elo); relative output up 184% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -3% (IQR -35% to +21%).
Risk profile
Overall: Moderate
- ⚠Limited sample: 1409 league minutes last season.
- ⚠Projection range wider than for most evaluated players.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Getafe CF | Laliga | CB | 15 | 1350 | 39% | 1 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.09 | 1475 | 1446 | 0.95 |
| 2025/26 | Club Brugge KV | Jupiler Pro League | CB | 1 | 59 | 2% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 1346 | 1589 | 0.65 |
| 2024/25 | Club Brugge KV | Jupiler Pro League | CB | 10 | 592 | 22% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 1335 | 1552 | 0.63 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Champions League | Club Brugge KV | 2 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1625 |
| 2025/26 | Volkswagen Supercup | Club Brugge KV | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1545 |
| 2025/26 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | Club Brugge KV | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1449 |
| 2024/25 | Volkswagen Supercup | Club Brugge KV | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 1589 |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Champions League | Club Brugge KV | 1 | 32 | 0 | 0 | 1626 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abdul Mumin Laliga · 2024 | 26 | €2.5M | €3.0M | rose |
| Kaan Ayhan Serie A · 2022 | 28 | €5.0M | €4.7M | flat |
| Alexander Hack Bundesliga · 2021 | 28 | €2.0M | €2.5M | rose |
| Cléber Reis Bundesliga · 2016 | 26 | €2.5M | €1.5M | fell |
| Pep Chavarría Laliga · 2024 | 26 | €2.0M | €10.0M | rose |
| Giangiacomo Magnani Serie A · 2023 | 28 | €3.0M | €3.0M | flat |
| Eray Cömert Laliga · 2023 | 25 | €3.5M | €2.0M | fell |
| Sergey Kislyak Premier Liga · 2014 | 27 | €1.5M | €1.0M | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2026 | Getafe | Club Brugge | Free / loan | €2.5M |
| 17 Jan 2026 | Club Brugge | Getafe | Free / loan | €2.0M |
| 1 Jul 2024 | Estudiantes LP | Club Brugge | €5.5M | €6.0M |
| 1 Jan 2023 | Godoy Cruz | Estudiantes LP | €1.4M | €700k |
| 31 Dec 2022 | LDU Quito | Godoy Cruz | Free / loan | €700k |
| 3 Jan 2022 | Godoy Cruz | LDU Quito | Free / loan | €100k |
| 31 Dec 2021 | Villa Dálmine | Godoy Cruz | Free / loan | €100k |
| 26 Feb 2021 | Godoy Cruz | Villa Dálmine | Free / loan | €50k |
| 12 Jan 2020 | Godoy Cruz II | Godoy Cruz | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.