
Artem Machelyuk
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Artem Machelyuk's performance-implied value at EUR 0.3M-0.5M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.1M-0.3M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.3M-0.5M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.
Bargain Index: 92
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Below average | 2.7th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 26.7 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €126k vs market €400k |
| Expected appreciation | Low | -16% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Uncertain | league coefficient 0.25 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1268 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2298 (85% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.04
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.10
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 3 (Below average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.25 (rank 30)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1042
- Opponent strength
- 1184
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- insufficient
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €279k – €492k
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -11% (IQR -38% to +0%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ▲League level coefficient 0.25 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 11 (DEF)
- Relative output kept
- 108%–176%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 82%
- Confidence
- Low
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | FC Kudrivka | Premier Liga | RB | 27 | 2298 | 85% | 0 | 1 | 0.04 | 0.10 | 1184 | 1042 | 0.25 |
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oleksandr Myzyuk Premier Liga · 2023 | 28 | €400k | €400k | flat |
| Vladyslav Pryimak Premier Liga · 2024 | 28 | €400k | €400k | flat |
| Georgios Mygas Super League 1 · 2023 | 29 | €400k | €250k | fell |
| Dmitriy Nagiyev Premier Liga · 2023 | 28 | €400k | €250k | fell |
| Frederik Möller Superliga · 2020 | 27 | €300k | €300k | flat |
| Georgios Kornezos Super League 1 · 2023 | 25 | €400k | €350k | flat |
| Ryan Leak Scottish Premiership · 2024 | 26 | €300k | €175k | fell |
| Liam Gordon Scottish Premiership · 2023 | 27 | €500k | €450k | flat |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Jan 2024 | Zirka | Kudrivka-Nyva | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 2 Aug 2021 | Unknown | Zirka | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Feb 2021 | Cherkashchyna | Unknown | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 11 Sept 2020 | Peremoga Dnipro | Cherkashchyna | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 27 Aug 2020 | Zirka | Peremoga Dnipro | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jan 2020 | Without Club | Zirka | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jan 2019 | Orzel Walcz | Without Club | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 28 Aug 2018 | FK Zirka II | Orzel Walcz | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2017 | Zirka U19 | FK Zirka II | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2016 | Zirka U17 | Zirka U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.