Ilias Sebaoui

25 yrs · Left winger · Morocco
Sint-Truidense VV · Jupiler Pro League · Foot: right · Height: 180 cm
Risk: LowConfidence: MediumSample: HighDevelopment: LowContract: until 30 Jun 2028
Market value
€3.5M
Updated 7 days ago
Estimated acquisition
€2.0M – €5.0M
Estimated · 20–80% range
Model value
€1.0M – €4.2M
Performance-implied · estimated
Projected (24m)
€2.1M – €5.3M
Resale range · estimated
Potential value gap
-€4.0M – €2.2M
Model value − acquisition

Value picture

Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.

Estimated acquisition€2.0M – €5.0M
Model value (performance-implied)€1.0M – €4.2M
Projected value (24 months)€2.1M – €5.3M
Dashed line: current market value (€3.5M). Bars are 20–80% model ranges; tick = median.

The model rates Ilias Sebaoui's performance-implied value at EUR 1.0M-4.2M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 2.0M-5.0M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 2.1M-5.3M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.70x the positional average in the league (2504 minutes, league coefficient 0.65). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.

Bargain Index: 71

What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.

PerformanceAverage37.4th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral)
AgeNeutral24.7 years
Acquisition costNeutralest. €3.1M vs market €3.5M
Expected appreciationNeutral+7% over ~2 years (model)
Value gapVery negativeweak predictor on its own
DevelopmentLow
League translationModerateleague coefficient 0.65
Tactical fitNot evaluatedRequires event/role data not available from the current free source.
RiskLow
Data confidenceMedium

Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.

Market value history

Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.

Highest recorded: €3.5M

Profile vs positional peers

Percentiles among 900 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.

Performance (last season, league)

Minutes
2504 (93% of available)
Goals + assists / 90
0.25
Context-adjusted G+A / 90
0.29
xG, xA, progression
Data unavailable
Defensive actions
Data unavailable
Performance percentile
37 (Average)

Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.

Context

League strength
0.65 (rank 6)
Team strength (Elo)
1401
Opponent strength
1375
Possession, role
Data unavailable

League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.

Potential

Development
Low
Trajectory
improving
Breakout probability
Age > 23
Resale range (24m)
€2.1M – €5.3M

Trajectory drivers: minutes share up 29 pts; changed club; team strength up (+149 Elo); league level up (+62 Elo).

Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change +8% (IQR -43% to +45%).

Risk profile

Overall: Low

  • ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
  • ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.

League translation

What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).

Historical movers
78 (ATT)
Relative output kept
72%–126%
Held a regular role (900+ min)
60%
Confidence
Medium

Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.

Season-by-season (domestic league)

Context-adjusted values are model outputs.

SeasonClubLeaguePosAppsMinMin shareGAG+A/90Adj. G+A/90Opp. EloTeam EloLeague str.
2025/26Sint-Truidense VVJupiler Pro LeagueLW30250493%430.250.29137514010.65
2024/25SC HeerenveenEredivisieLW30194163%310.190.31130012520.50
2021/22Beerschot VAJupiler Pro LeagueLW1064221%300.420.53137211310.49

Cups & continental competitions

SeasonCompetitionClubAppsMinGAAvg opp. Elo
2025/26Jupiler Pro League Playoff ISint-Truidense VV10773121461
2024/25Knvb BekerSC Heerenveen320910—

Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.

Historical comparables

Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.

Player (then)AgeValue then~2y laterOutcome
Sebá
Liga Portugal · 2015
23€3.2M€4.5Mrose
Oussama Idrissi
Eredivisie · 2019
23€5.0M€8.0Mrose
Maksim Kanunnikov
Premier Liga · 2016
25€4.0M€2.0Mfell
Ali Gholizadeh
Jupiler Pro League · 2021
25€3.7M€1.8Mfell
Jimmy Durmaz
Super Lig · 2014
25€3.2M€3.8Mflat
Mousa Tamari
Jupiler Pro League · 2023
26€2.5M€6.0Mrose
Olivier Deman
Jupiler Pro League · 2023
23€3.0M€3.0Mflat
Morlaye Sylla
Liga Portugal · 2024
26€3.0M€1.8Mfell

Transfer history

Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.

DateFromToFeeMV at time
1 Jul 2025FeyenoordSint-Truiden€1.0M€1.5M
30 Jun 2025HeerenveenFeyenoordFree / loan€1.5M
23 Jul 2024FeyenoordHeerenveenFree / loan€800k
30 Jun 2024FC DordrechtFeyenoordFree / loan€800k
2 Jul 2023FeyenoordFC DordrechtFree / loan€300k
1 Jul 2023Beerschot VAFeyenoordUnknown€300k
4 Feb 2022Beerschot U21Beerschot VAUnknownData unavailable
1 Jul 2020Beerschot U18Beerschot U21UnknownData unavailable
1 Jul 2018Beersch. YouthBeerschot U18UnknownData unavailable
1 Jul 2015Waasland-BeverenBeersch. YouthFree / loanData unavailable
1 Jul 2013Beerschot YthWaasland-BeverenFree / loanData unavailable

MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.

Ilias Sebaoui · MoneyballAI