
Jacques Ekomié
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Jacques Ekomié's performance-implied value at EUR 1.0M-5.5M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 4.4M-12.4M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 4.5M-15.8M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.
Bargain Index: 82
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Average | 40.4th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Favorable | 22.9 years |
| Acquisition cost | Favorable | est. €5.9M vs market €9.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Neutral | -8% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Moderate | breakout probability 12% |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.88 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Moderate | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1268 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2240 (73% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.00
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.07
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 40 (Average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.88 (rank 5)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1306
- Opponent strength
- 1483
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Moderate
- Trajectory
- improving
- Breakout probability
- 12%
- Resale range (24m)
- €4.5M – €15.8M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share up 50 pts; relative output down 51% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -16% (IQR -32% to +11%).
Risk profile
Overall: Moderate
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
- ⚠Projection range wider than for most evaluated players.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Angers SCO | Ligue 1 | LB | 32 | 2240 | 73% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 1483 | 1306 | 0.88 |
| 2024/25 | Angers SCO | Ligue 1 | LB | 18 | 695 | 23% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.14 | 1522 | 1291 | 0.88 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Africa Cup Of Nations | Gabon | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrea Carboni Serie A · 2022 | 21 | €5.0M | €4.0M | fell |
| Ronaël Pierre-Gabriel Ligue 1 · 2021 | 23 | €4.0M | €3.5M | flat |
| Bartosz Bereszyński Serie A · 2018 | 26 | €12.0M | €6.5M | fell |
| Filip Helander Serie A · 2018 | 25 | €2.5M | €1.6M | fell |
| Javier Manquillo Ligue 1 · 2016 | 22 | €5.0M | €5.0M | flat |
| Anthony Caci Ligue 1 · 2021 | 24 | €5.0M | €8.5M | rose |
| Faitout Maouassa Ligue 1 · 2019 | 21 | €8.0M | €12.0M | rose |
| Lyanco Serie A · 2021 | 24 | €5.0M | €3.5M | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2024 | G. Bordeaux | Angers SCO | Free / loan | €700k |
| 1 Jul 2022 | G. Bordeaux B | G. Bordeaux | Unknown | €100k |
| 1 Jul 2021 | Bordeaux U19 | G. Bordeaux B | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 15 Jan 2021 | Mérignac U19 | Bordeaux U19 | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2020 | SA Mérignac U17 | Mérignac U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.