
Luke Shaw
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Luke Shaw's performance-implied value at EUR 10.0M-29.3M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 2.3M-6.3M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 2.3M-4.4M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Final year of contract: selling club's leverage is reduced.
Bargain Index: 18
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Elite | 96.2th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 31 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €3.1M vs market €8.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -63% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 1.3 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Moderate | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1268 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 3233 (95% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.06
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.08
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 96 (Elite)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 1.30 (rank 1)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1715
- Opponent strength
- 1594
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- insufficient
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €2.3M – €4.4M
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -43% (IQR -66% to -31%).
Risk profile
Overall: Moderate
- ⚠Contract ends in 12 months: cheaper, but competition and wage demands likely.
- ⚠Age 31: resale value typically declines.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Manchester United | Premier League | LB | 38 | 3233 | 95% | 1 | 1 | 0.06 | 0.08 | 1594 | 1715 | 1.30 |
| 2024/25 | Manchester United | Premier League | CB | 7 | 348 | 10% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 1558 | 1603 | 1.23 |
| 2023/24 | Manchester United | Premier League | LB | 12 | 963 | 28% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 1600 | 1594 | 1.14 |
| 2022/23 | Manchester United | Premier League | LB | 31 | 2556 | 75% | 1 | 2 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 1560 | 1699 | 1.23 |
| 2021/22 | Manchester United | Premier League | LB | 20 | 1604 | 47% | 0 | 3 | 0.17 | 0.13 | 1555 | 1609 | 1.17 |
| 2020/21 | Manchester United | Premier League | LB | 32 | 2655 | 78% | 1 | 5 | 0.20 | 0.13 | 1566 | 1741 | 1.19 |
| 2019/20 | Manchester United | Premier League | LB | 24 | 1735 | 51% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 1615 | 1720 | 1.14 |
| 2018/19 | Manchester United | Premier League | LB | 29 | 2592 | 76% | 1 | 4 | 0.17 | 0.11 | 1545 | 1669 | 1.22 |
| 2017/18 | Manchester United | Premier League | LB | 11 | 788 | 23% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 1453 | 1747 | 1.15 |
| 2016/17 | Manchester United | Premier League | LB | 11 | 691 | 20% | 0 | 2 | 0.26 | 0.12 | 1487 | 1694 | 1.07 |
| 2015/16 | Manchester United | Premier League | LB | 5 | 450 | 13% | 0 | 1 | 0.20 | 0.09 | 1492 | 1619 | 1.08 |
| 2014/15 | Manchester United | Premier League | LB | 16 | 1127 | 33% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 1578 | 1670 | 1.06 |
| 2013/14 | Southampton FC | Premier League | LB | 35 | 2992 | 87% | 0 | 2 | 0.06 | 0.09 | 1541 | 1549 | 1.12 |
| 2012/13 | Southampton FC | Premier League | LB | 25 | 1951 | 57% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 1506 | 1472 | 1.07 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024/25 | Uefa Europa League | Manchester United | 5 | 238 | 0 | 0 | 1593 |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Champions League | Manchester United | 2 | 135 | 0 | 1 | 1647 |
| 2023/24 | Fa Cup | Manchester United | 1 | 82 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Europa League | Manchester United | 9 | 502 | 0 | 2 | 1628 |
| 2022/23 | Fa Cup | Manchester United | 4 | 390 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Champions League | Manchester United | 5 | 397 | 0 | 2 | 1626 |
| 2021/22 | Fa Cup | Manchester United | 2 | 210 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Europa League | Manchester United | 6 | 406 | 0 | 0 | 1618 |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Champions League | Manchester United | 4 | 331 | 0 | 1 | 1660 |
| 2020/21 | Fa Cup | Manchester United | 3 | 146 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Europa League | Manchester United | 4 | 360 | 0 | 1 | 1554 |
| 2019/20 | Fa Cup | Manchester United | 3 | 290 | 1 | 2 | — |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Champions League | Manchester United | 8 | 720 | 0 | 0 | 1723 |
| 2018/19 | Fa Cup | Manchester United | 3 | 270 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2017/18 | Fa Cup | Manchester United | 4 | 315 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Champions League | Manchester United | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1594 |
| 2016/17 | Uefa Europa League | Manchester United | 4 | 390 | 0 | 0 | 1559 |
| 2016/17 | Fa Cup | Manchester United | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2016/17 | Community Shield | Manchester United | 1 | 69 | 0 | 0 | 1659 |
| 2015/16 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | Manchester United | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1545 |
| 2015/16 | Uefa Champions League | Manchester United | 1 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 1569 |
| 2014/15 | Fa Cup | Manchester United | 4 | 184 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2013/14 | Fa Cup | Southampton FC | 3 | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2012/13 | Fa Cup | Southampton FC | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Terry Premier League · 2014 | 34 | €7.5M | €3.0M | fell |
| Filipe Luís Laliga · 2016 | 31 | €15.0M | €8.0M | fell |
| Bacary Sagna Premier League · 2016 | 33 | €7.0M | €800k | fell |
| David Luiz Premier League · 2019 | 32 | €20.0M | €4.0M | fell |
| Federico Fazio Serie A · 2017 | 30 | €9.0M | €6.0M | fell |
| Nacho Fernández Laliga · 2021 | 31 | €10.0M | €6.0M | fell |
| Emerson Premier League · 2024 | 30 | €12.0M | €9.0M | fell |
| Nacho Monreal Premier League · 2015 | 29 | €12.0M | €13.0M | flat |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2014 | Southampton | Man Utd | €37.5M | €13.0M |
| 1 Nov 2012 | Southampton U18 | Southampton | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.