Transfer Finder
“Find me a cheaper version of this player.” Nearest statistical profiles in the same position group with a lower estimated acquisition cost.
Target: Luke Shaw · 30 · Left-back · Manchester United · est. acquisition €2.3M – €6.3M
Similarity uses age, context-adjusted output, minutes share, performance percentile, league and team strength. Style/role similarity needs event data that the current free source lacks.
| Player | Similarity | Age | Pos | Market value | Est. acquisition | Model value | BI | Risk | Strengths | Differences |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bernardo TSG 1899 Hoffenheim · Bundesliga | 27% | 31 | LB | €4.0M | €1.0M – €3.1M | €1.6M – €6.3M | 20/100 | Risk: Moderate | Performance-implied value in the top 22% of DEF peers; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | weaker league (0.94); 76% of minutes |
| José Gayà Valencia CF · Laliga | 26% | 31 | LB | €4.0M | €1.0M – €3.1M | €2.6M – €10.4M | 35/100 | Risk: Moderate | Performance-implied value in the top 23% of DEF peers; Improving trajectory | weaker league (0.95); 72% of minutes |
| Timothy Castagne Fulham FC · Premier League | 26% | 30 | RB | €8.0M | €2.1M – €6.2M | €6.2M – €12.5M | 18/100 | Risk: Moderate | Performance-implied value in the top 10% of DEF peers; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | plays Right-back; 54% of minutes |
| Matthias Ginter SC Freiburg · Bundesliga | 26% | 32 | CB | €5.0M | €1.6M – €4.2M | €3.8M – €10.9M | 39/100 | Risk: Moderate | Performance-implied value in the top 10% of DEF peers; Undisputed starter (93% of league minutes) | plays Centre-back; weaker league (0.94) |
| Reinildo Mandava Sunderland AFC · Premier League | 25% | 32 | LB | €4.0M | €1.1M – €3.2M | €2.8M – €5.0M | 15/100 | Risk: Moderate | Performance-implied value in the top 13% of DEF peers; Team conceded 0.73 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch | 58% of minutes |
| Alessio Romagnoli Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. · Serie A | 24% | 31 | CB | €6.0M | €1.9M – €4.9M | €3.2M – €10.4M | 17/100 | Risk: Moderate | Performance-implied value in the top 11% of DEF peers; Team conceded 0.22 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch | plays Centre-back; weaker league (0.93); 78% of minutes |
| Danny da Costa 1.FSV Mainz 05 · Bundesliga | 24% | 32 | CB | €1.2M | €393k – €1.1M | €1.6M – €5.1M | 79/100 | Risk: Moderate | Performance-implied value in the top 16% of DEF peers; Undisputed starter (88% of league minutes) | plays Centre-back; 2 yrs older; weaker league (0.94) |
| Marc Oliver Kempf Como 1907 · Serie A | 24% | 31 | CB | €3.5M | €1.2M – €3.0M | €3.3M – €10.6M | 65/100 | Risk: Moderate | Performance-implied value in the top 15% of DEF peers; Team conceded 0.49 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch | plays Centre-back; weaker league (0.93); 68% of minutes |
| Dominik Kohr 1.FSV Mainz 05 · Bundesliga | 24% | 32 | CB | €2.0M | €750k – €2.1M | €1.7M – €9.3M | 13/100 | Risk: Moderate | Performance-implied value in the top 16% of DEF peers; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | plays Centre-back; weaker league (0.94); 77% of minutes |
| Domingos Duarte Getafe CF · Laliga | 24% | 31 | CB | €800k | €213k – €1.0M | €2.8M – €6.0M | 80/100 | Risk: Low | Performance-implied value in the top 20% of DEF peers; Team conceded 0.55 fewer goals per match than Elo expected with the player on the pitch | plays Centre-back; weaker league (0.95) |
| Javi Galán CA Osasuna · Laliga | 22% | 31 | LB | €1.8M | €595k – €1.8M | €2.2M – €4.2M | 25/100 | Risk: Low | Performance-implied value in the top 20% of DEF peers; Estimated acquisition well below performance-implied value | weaker league (0.95); 53% of minutes |
| Martin Valjent RCD Mallorca · Laliga | 22% | 30 | CB | €3.0M | €1.3M – €3.2M | €3.3M – €10.1M | 19/100 | Risk: Moderate | Performance-implied value in the top 21% of DEF peers; Undisputed starter (97% of league minutes) | plays Centre-back; weaker league (0.95) |
| Jonny Otto Deportivo Alavés · Laliga | 22% | 32 | RB | €2.2M | €554k – €1.7M | €1.2M – €3.3M | 34/100 | Risk: High | Performance-implied value in the top 17% of DEF peers; Undisputed starter (88% of league minutes) | plays Right-back; weaker league (0.95) |
| Alfonso Pedraza Villarreal CF · Laliga | 22% | 30 | LB | €2.5M | €899k – €2.7M | €2.3M – €6.3M | 38/100 | Risk: Moderate | Performance-implied value in the top 23% of DEF peers; Improving trajectory | weaker league (0.95); 49% of minutes |
| Nahuel Tenaglia Deportivo Alavés · Laliga | 22% | 30 | CB | €3.0M | €1.2M – €3.3M | €2.8M – €5.8M | 24/100 | Risk: Low | Performance-implied value in the top 23% of DEF peers; Undisputed starter (95% of league minutes) | plays Centre-back; weaker league (0.95) |