
Andrew Robertson
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Andrew Robertson's performance-implied value at EUR 6.6M-15.0M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 2.2M-7.5M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 1.7M-4.3M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 5
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Elite | 94.2th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 32.3 years |
| Acquisition cost | Favorable | est. €4.3M vs market €7.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -64% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 1.3 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1268 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1172 (34% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.08
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.09
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 94 (Elite)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 1.30 (rank 1)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1682
- Opponent strength
- 1562
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- stable
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €1.7M – €4.3M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share down 39 pts; team strength down (-117 Elo); relative output up 125% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -65% (IQR -75% to -61%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ▲Age 32: resale value typically declines.
- ⚠Limited sample: 1172 league minutes last season.
- ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Liverpool FC | Premier League | LB | 24 | 1172 | 34% | 1 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.09 | 1562 | 1682 | 1.30 |
| 2024/25 | Liverpool FC | Premier League | LB | 33 | 2492 | 73% | 0 | 1 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 1552 | 1800 | 1.23 |
| 2023/24 | Liverpool FC | Premier League | LB | 23 | 1692 | 49% | 3 | 2 | 0.27 | 0.15 | 1558 | 1755 | 1.14 |
| 2022/23 | Liverpool FC | Premier League | LB | 34 | 2590 | 76% | 0 | 8 | 0.28 | 0.18 | 1546 | 1771 | 1.23 |
| 2021/22 | Liverpool FC | Premier League | LB | 29 | 2541 | 74% | 3 | 10 | 0.46 | 0.24 | 1567 | 1898 | 1.17 |
| 2020/21 | Liverpool FC | Premier League | LB | 38 | 3386 | 99% | 1 | 7 | 0.21 | 0.12 | 1548 | 1763 | 1.19 |
| 2019/20 | Liverpool FC | Premier League | LB | 36 | 3114 | 91% | 2 | 12 | 0.40 | 0.18 | 1575 | 1842 | 1.14 |
| 2018/19 | Liverpool FC | Premier League | LB | 36 | 3219 | 94% | 0 | 11 | 0.31 | 0.16 | 1542 | 1916 | 1.22 |
| 2017/18 | Liverpool FC | Premier League | LB | 22 | 1943 | 57% | 1 | 5 | 0.28 | 0.17 | 1517 | 1779 | 1.15 |
| 2016/17 | Hull City | Premier League | LB | 33 | 2736 | 80% | 1 | 2 | 0.10 | 0.13 | 1551 | 1368 | 1.07 |
| 2014/15 | Hull City | Premier League | LB | 24 | 1526 | 45% | 0 | 2 | 0.12 | 0.15 | 1559 | 1405 | 1.06 |
| 2013/14 | Dundee United FC | Scottish Premiership | LB | 36 | 3240 | 95% | 3 | 6 | 0.25 | 0.17 | 1327 | 1304 | 0.44 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Champions League | Liverpool FC | 7 | 486 | 1 | 1 | 1655 |
| 2025/26 | World Cup | Scotland | 3 | 225 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2025/26 | Fa Cup | Liverpool FC | 2 | 180 | 1 | 1 | — |
| 2025/26 | Community Shield | Liverpool FC | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1620 |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Champions League | Liverpool FC | 8 | 550 | 0 | 1 | 1709 |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Europa League | Liverpool FC | 4 | 304 | 0 | 0 | 1580 |
| 2023/24 | Fa Cup | Liverpool FC | 2 | 111 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Champions League | Liverpool FC | 5 | 379 | 0 | 2 | 1729 |
| 2022/23 | Fa Cup | Liverpool FC | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Community Shield | Liverpool FC | 1 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 1866 |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Champions League | Liverpool FC | 10 | 826 | 0 | 3 | 1708 |
| 2021/22 | Fa Cup | Liverpool FC | 4 | 312 | 0 | 2 | — |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Champions League | Liverpool FC | 10 | 753 | 0 | 0 | 1692 |
| 2020/21 | Fa Cup | Liverpool FC | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Community Shield | Liverpool FC | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1641 |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Champions League | Liverpool FC | 8 | 649 | 1 | 0 | 1656 |
| 2019/20 | Fa Cup | Liverpool FC | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019/20 | Community Shield | Liverpool FC | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1924 |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Super Cup | Liverpool FC | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1747 |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Champions League | Liverpool FC | 12 | 1008 | 0 | 2 | 1741 |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Champions League | Liverpool FC | 6 | 540 | 0 | 0 | 1768 |
| 2017/18 | Fa Cup | Liverpool FC | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2016/17 | Fa Cup | Hull City | 2 | 180 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2013/14 | Scottish Fa Cup | Dundee United FC | 5 | 445 | 2 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joel Matip Premier League · 2023 | 32 | €12.0M | €8.0M | fell |
| Pablo Zabaleta Premier League · 2016 | 31 | €14.0M | €5.0M | fell |
| Gaël Clichy Premier League · 2016 | 31 | €9.0M | €3.0M | fell |
| David Luiz Premier League · 2021 | 34 | €4.0M | €600k | fell |
| Aïssa Mandi Laliga · 2022 | 31 | €6.0M | €1.8M | fell |
| Bacary Sagna Premier League · 2017 | 34 | €4.0M | €500k | fell |
| Antonio Valencia Premier League · 2019 | 34 | €5.0M | €1.8M | fell |
| Jaume Costa Laliga · 2019 | 31 | €4.0M | €2.0M | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | Liverpool | Tottenham | Free / loan | €7.0M |
| 21 Jul 2017 | Hull City | Liverpool | €9.0M | €7.0M |
| 29 Jul 2014 | Dundee United | Hull City | €3.6M | €600k |
| 1 Jul 2013 | Queen's Park | Dundee United | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2012 | Queen's P. U20 | Queen's Park | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2011 | Queen's P. U18 | Queen's P. U20 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2010 | Queen's P. U17 | Queen's P. U18 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2009 | Celtic Youth | Queen's P. U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.