
Sebastiano Luperto
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Sebastiano Luperto's performance-implied value at EUR 3.5M-9.4M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 1.7M-4.1M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 1.4M-3.5M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 21
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Above average | 74.6th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 29.8 years |
| Acquisition cost | Favorable | est. €2.9M vs market €4.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -44% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.93 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Low | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1268 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 3017 (88% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.06
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.09
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 75 (Above average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.93 (rank 4)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1343
- Opponent strength
- 1526
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- declining
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €1.4M – €3.5M
Trajectory drivers: relative output down 38% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -64% (IQR -73% to -26%).
Risk profile
Overall: Low
- ⚠Declining trajectory versus previous season.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Cagliari Calcio | Serie A | CB | 19 | 1707 | 50% | 1 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.09 | 1526 | 1376 | 0.93 |
| 2025/26 | US Cremonese | Serie A | CB | 15 | 1310 | 38% | 0 | 1 | 0.07 | 0.11 | 1503 | 1299 | 0.93 |
| 2024/25 | Cagliari Calcio | Serie A | CB | 36 | 3240 | 95% | 1 | 3 | 0.11 | 0.15 | 1504 | 1368 | 0.99 |
| 2023/24 | FC Empoli | Serie A | CB | 38 | 3407 | 100% | 1 | 1 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 1492 | 1388 | 0.98 |
| 2022/23 | FC Empoli | Serie A | CB | 36 | 3138 | 92% | 2 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.08 | 1481 | 1388 | 0.94 |
| 2021/22 | FC Empoli | Serie A | CB | 24 | 1958 | 57% | 0 | 2 | 0.09 | 0.13 | 1505 | 1331 | 0.89 |
| 2020/21 | FC Crotone | Serie A | CB | 23 | 1884 | 55% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 1478 | 1253 | 0.90 |
| 2019/20 | SSC Napoli | Serie A | CB | 9 | 524 | 15% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 1411 | 1588 | 0.82 |
| 2018/19 | SSC Napoli | Serie A | CB | 12 | 725 | 21% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 1375 | 1636 | 0.78 |
| 2014/15 | SSC Napoli | Serie A | CB | 1 | 7 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 1494 | 1615 | 0.93 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Italy Cup | Cagliari Calcio | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Italy Cup | Cagliari Calcio | 1 | 83 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2023/24 | Italy Cup | FC Empoli | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Italy Cup | FC Empoli | 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Italy Cup | FC Empoli | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019/20 | Uefa Champions League | SSC Napoli | 2 | 135 | 0 | 0 | 1694 |
| 2019/20 | Italy Cup | SSC Napoli | 1 | 68 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Europa League | SSC Napoli | 3 | 138 | 0 | 0 | 1585 |
| 2015/16 | Uefa Europa League | SSC Napoli | 1 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1480 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gautier Lloris Ligue 1 · 2024 | 29 | €3.0M | €3.0M | flat |
| Daniele Gastaldello Serie A · 2013 | 30 | €3.6M | €1.0M | fell |
| Xandão Premier Liga · 2016 | 28 | €3.0M | €700k | fell |
| Bakaye Dibassy Ligue 1 · 2019 | 30 | €3.0M | €2.0M | fell |
| Alejandro Catena Laliga · 2023 | 29 | €8.0M | €3.0M | fell |
| Oswaldo Vizcarrondo Ligue 1 · 2015 | 31 | €2.5M | €500k | fell |
| Alfonso Espino Laliga · 2023 | 31 | €3.5M | €1.2M | fell |
| Andreas Granqvist Serie A · 2013 | 28 | €6.5M | €8.0M | rose |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Feb 2026 | Cagliari | Cremonese | €4.6M | €4.0M |
| 8 Jul 2024 | FC Empoli | Cagliari | €3.5M | €3.5M |
| 1 Jul 2023 | Napoli | FC Empoli | €2.5M | €3.0M |
| 30 Jun 2023 | FC Empoli | Napoli | Free / loan | €3.0M |
| 18 Jul 2022 | Napoli | FC Empoli | Free / loan | €3.0M |
| 30 Jun 2022 | FC Empoli | Napoli | Free / loan | €3.0M |
| 13 Aug 2021 | Napoli | FC Empoli | Free / loan | €2.2M |
| 30 Jun 2021 | Crotone | Napoli | Free / loan | €2.2M |
| 5 Oct 2020 | Napoli | Crotone | Free / loan | €3.5M |
| 30 Jun 2018 | FC Empoli | Napoli | Free / loan | €2.0M |
| 3 Aug 2017 | Napoli | FC Empoli | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 30 Jun 2017 | Pro Vercelli | Napoli | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 26 Aug 2016 | Napoli | Pro Vercelli | Free / loan | €300k |
| 1 Jul 2015 | Napoli U19 | Napoli | Unknown | €150k |
| 1 Jul 2014 | Lecce U19 | Napoli U19 | €490k | €100k |
| 30 Jun 2014 | Napoli U19 | Lecce U19 | Free / loan | €100k |
| 23 Aug 2013 | Lecce U19 | Napoli U19 | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.