
Sebastian Szymanski
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Sebastian Szymanski's performance-implied value at EUR 3.1M-10.2M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 6.2M-12.0M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 4.4M-11.9M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.86x the positional average in the league (1217 minutes, league coefficient 0.88). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 13
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Above average | 74.3th pct among MID peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 27.1 years |
| Acquisition cost | Favorable | est. €9.9M vs market €12.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -42% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.88 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Moderate | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1163 evaluated MID players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1217 (40% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.44
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.40
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 74 (Above average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.88 (rank 5)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1504
- Opponent strength
- 1489
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- stable
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €4.4M – €11.9M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share down 31 pts; changed club; league level up (+134 Elo); relative output up 75% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -62% (IQR -70% to -24%).
Risk profile
Overall: Moderate
- ⚠Limited sample: 1217 league minutes last season.
- ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Stade Rennais FC | Ligue 1 | AM | 16 | 777 | 25% | 1 | 3 | 0.46 | 0.40 | 1489 | 1520 | 0.88 |
| 2025/26 | Fenerbahce | Super Lig | RW | 14 | 440 | 14% | 1 | 1 | 0.41 | 0.24 | 1240 | 1477 | 0.40 |
| 2024/25 | Fenerbahce | Super Lig | AM | 35 | 2303 | 71% | 3 | 5 | 0.31 | 0.19 | 1277 | 1503 | 0.39 |
| 2023/24 | Fenerbahce | Super Lig | AM | 37 | 2899 | 85% | 10 | 12 | 0.68 | 0.35 | 1288 | 1583 | 0.45 |
| 2022/23 | Feyenoord Rotterdam | Eredivisie | AM | 29 | 1973 | 64% | 9 | 4 | 0.59 | 0.30 | 1320 | 1639 | 0.58 |
| 2021/22 | FK Dinamo Moskva | Premier Liga | AM | 27 | 2170 | 80% | 6 | 8 | 0.58 | 0.42 | 1336 | 1374 | 0.52 |
| 2020/21 | FK Dinamo Moskva | Premier Liga | AM | 28 | 2328 | 86% | 1 | 6 | 0.27 | 0.29 | 1354 | 1391 | 0.55 |
| 2019/20 | FK Dinamo Moskva | Premier Liga | RM | 22 | 1594 | 59% | 1 | 1 | 0.11 | 0.31 | 1407 | 1362 | 0.63 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | Fenerbahce | 4 | 360 | 0 | 1 | 1613 |
| 2025/26 | Uefa Europa League | Fenerbahce | 5 | 196 | 1 | 0 | 1459 |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Europa League | Fenerbahce | 12 | 967 | 2 | 3 | 1527 |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | Fenerbahce | 4 | 390 | 1 | 1 | 1463 |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Conference League Qualifying | Fenerbahce | 6 | 361 | 3 | 3 | 1408 |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Europa League | Feyenoord Rotterdam | 9 | 681 | 1 | 3 | 1516 |
| 2022/23 | Knvb Beker | Feyenoord Rotterdam | 2 | 158 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Russian Cup | FK Dinamo Moskva | 5 | 324 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2020/21 | Russian Cup | FK Dinamo Moskva | 2 | 180 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | FK Dinamo Moskva | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 1373 |
| 2019/20 | Russian Cup | FK Dinamo Moskva | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Champions League Qualifying | Legia Warszawa | 2 | 139 | 0 | 0 | 1412 |
| 2018/19 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Legia Warszawa | 2 | 110 | 0 | 0 | 1267 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manuel Fernandes Super Lig · 2014 | 28 | €12.0M | €3.0M | fell |
| Adrien Trébel Jupiler Pro League · 2019 | 28 | €7.0M | €2.2M | fell |
| Marvin Martin Ligue 1 · 2014 | 26 | €8.0M | €2.0M | fell |
| Héctor Herrera Liga Portugal · 2017 | 27 | €13.0M | €22.0M | rose |
| Moatasem Al-Musrati Liga Portugal · 2024 | 28 | €14.0M | €4.5M | fell |
| Clément Chantôme Ligue 1 · 2015 | 28 | €4.5M | €2.0M | fell |
| Gaetano Castrovilli Serie A · 2022 | 25 | €12.0M | €7.0M | fell |
| Rémy Cabella Ligue 1 · 2017 | 27 | €7.5M | €14.0M | rose |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Jan 2026 | Fenerbahçe | Stade Rennais | €9.5M | €12.0M |
| 12 Jul 2023 | Dynamo Moscow | Fenerbahçe | €10.7M | €18.0M |
| 30 Jun 2023 | Feyenoord | Dynamo Moscow | Free / loan | €18.0M |
| 22 Jul 2022 | Dynamo Moscow | Feyenoord | Free / loan | €14.0M |
| 1 Jul 2019 | Legia Warszawa | Dinamo Moscow | €5.5M | €6.0M |
| 7 Jul 2016 | Legia II | Legia Warszawa | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2015 | Legia U19 | Legia II | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2013 | Legia Yth. | Legia U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jan 2013 | AP TOP-54 Yth. | Legia Yth. | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.