
Jean Manuel Mbom
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Jean Manuel Mbom's performance-implied value at EUR 0.5M-1.1M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.3M-1.3M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.7M-1.5M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 84
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Below average | 19.2th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 26.3 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €700k vs market €1.2M |
| Expected appreciation | Low | -15% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Uncertain | league coefficient 0.47 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Moderate | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1268 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1437 (73% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.25
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.22
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 19 (Below average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.47 (rank 12)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1286
- Opponent strength
- 1260
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- improving
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €666k – €1.5M
Trajectory drivers: team strength up (+64 Elo); league level up (+45 Elo); relative output up 89% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change +3% (IQR -25% to +61%).
Risk profile
Overall: Moderate
- ⚠Limited sample: 1437 league minutes last season.
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.47 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 24 (DEF)
- Relative output kept
- 60%–139%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 71%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Viborg FF | Superliga | RB | 19 | 1437 | 73% | 0 | 4 | 0.25 | 0.22 | 1260 | 1286 | 0.47 |
| 2024/25 | Viborg FF | Superliga | RB | 21 | 1655 | 84% | 1 | 1 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 1310 | 1222 | 0.38 |
| 2023/24 | Viborg FF | Superliga | CM | 15 | 920 | 46% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.12 | 1297 | 1261 | 0.48 |
| 2022/23 | SV Werder Bremen | Bundesliga | CM | 2 | 5 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.28 | 1603 | 1393 | 1.04 |
| 2020/21 | SV Werder Bremen | Bundesliga | RM | 21 | 1164 | 38% | 0 | 1 | 0.08 | 0.17 | 1530 | 1384 | 1.06 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Oddset Pokalen | Viborg FF | 6 | 396 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Oddset Pokalen | Viborg FF | 6 | 562 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Oddset Pokalen | Viborg FF | 2 | 154 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Dfb Pokal | SV Werder Bremen | 3 | 161 | 1 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcelo Alves Premier Liga · 2024 | 26 | €800k | €800k | flat |
| Etiënne Reijnen Eredivisie · 2013 | 26 | €750k | €800k | flat |
| Henrik Dalsgaard Superliga · 2016 | 27 | €1.0M | €1.5M | rose |
| John Souttar Scottish Premiership · 2022 | 26 | €1.5M | €3.0M | rose |
| Vasyl Kravets Premier Liga · 2023 | 26 | €1.2M | €700k | fell |
| Valentinos Vlachos Super League 1 · 2018 | 26 | €700k | €300k | fell |
| Rick van Drongelen Super Lig · 2024 | 26 | €1.4M | €6.0M | rose |
| Okan Erdoğan Super Lig · 2023 | 25 | €800k | €650k | flat |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | Viborg FF | VfL Bochum | Free / loan | €1.2M |
| 24 Aug 2023 | Werder Bremen | Viborg FF | Unknown | €800k |
| 5 Jul 2020 | KFC Uerdingen | Werder Bremen | Free / loan | €450k |
| 1 Jul 2019 | Werder Bremen | KFC Uerdingen | Free / loan | €200k |
| 1 Jul 2018 | W. Bremen U19 | Werder Bremen | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2017 | W. Bremen U17 | W. Bremen U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jan 2015 | W. Bremen Yth. | W. Bremen U17 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2013 | JFV Gött. Yth. | W. Bremen Yth. | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2012 | Bovenden Yth. | JFV Gött. Yth. | Free / loan | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.