
Brent Gabriël
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Brent Gabriël's performance-implied value at EUR 0.6M-1.5M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.4M-1.0M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.5M-1.4M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 64
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Below average | 32.2th pct among GK peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 27.4 years |
| Acquisition cost | Favorable | est. €752k vs market €1.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Low | -15% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Small | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Moderate | league coefficient 0.65 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Low | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 284 evaluated GK players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2700 (100% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.03
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.05
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 32 (Below average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.65 (rank 6)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1228
- Opponent strength
- 1385
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- insufficient
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €510k – €1.4M
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -40% (IQR -56% to -8%).
Risk profile
Overall: Low
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 214 (all positions)
- Relative output kept
- 68%–140%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 69%
- Confidence
- Medium
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Zulte Waregem | Jupiler Pro League | GK | 30 | 2700 | 100% | 0 | 1 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 1385 | 1228 | 0.65 |
| 2020/21 | SK Beveren | Jupiler Pro League | GK | 2 | 180 | 6% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1276 | 1187 | 0.55 |
| 2019/20 | SK Beveren | Jupiler Pro League | GK | 3 | 270 | 10% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1360 | 1187 | 0.63 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Jupiler Pro League Relegation Play Offs | Zulte Waregem | 6 | 540 | 0 | 0 | 1273 |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stijn van Gassel Eredivisie · 2023 | 27 | €900k | €450k | fell |
| Koen Van Langendonck Jupiler Pro League · 2017 | 28 | €700k | €500k | fell |
| Mattijs Branderhorst Eredivisie · 2022 | 28 | €700k | €600k | flat |
| Alexei Koselev Eredivisie · 2020 | 27 | €1.6M | €600k | fell |
| Caio Secco Liga Portugal · 2018 | 28 | €900k | €325k | fell |
| Jhonatan Liga Portugal · 2018 | 27 | €700k | €800k | flat |
| Mauro Goicoechea Liga Portugal · 2015 | 27 | €1.7M | €800k | fell |
| Etienne Vaessen Eredivisie · 2023 | 28 | €1.0M | €2.0M | rose |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2025 | KSC Lokeren | Zulte Waregem | Unknown | €400k |
| 1 Jul 2024 | KV Oostende | Lokeren-Temse | Free / loan | €75k |
| 6 Jul 2023 | SK Beveren | KV Oostende | Unknown | €75k |
| 3 Jan 2023 | FCV Dender EH | SK Beveren | Free / loan | €75k |
| 6 Sept 2022 | SK Beveren | FCV Dender EH | Free / loan | €100k |
| 1 Jul 2019 | Club Brugge | Waasland-Beveren | Unknown | €100k |
| 1 Jul 2018 | FC Brügge U21 | Club Brugge | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2016 | Club Bruges U19 | FC Brügge U21 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2015 | Club Brugge Yth | Club Bruges U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.