
Stephane Omeonga
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Stephane Omeonga's performance-implied value at EUR 0.2M-0.5M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 0.1M-0.5M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 0.2M-0.4M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.62x the positional average in the league (1593 minutes, league coefficient 0.43). Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Acquisition note: Contract end date unavailable: range widened by 15% each side.
Bargain Index: 76
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | Below average | 10.5th pct among MID peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 30.3 years |
| Acquisition cost | Very favorable | est. €209k vs market €400k |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -32% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Large | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Uncertain | league coefficient 0.43 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1163 evaluated MID players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 1593 (68% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.00
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.14
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 11 (Below average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.42 (rank 16)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1104
- Opponent strength
- 1250
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- insufficient
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €150k – €377k
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -28% (IQR -59% to -5%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ⚠Limited sample: 1593 league minutes last season.
- ⚠League level coefficient 0.43 (1.00 = big-five average): output may not translate.
- ⚠No continental-competition minutes last season.
- ⚠Age 30: resale value typically declines.
- ⓘContract end date unavailable (or stale in source).
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
- Historical movers
- 14 (MID)
- Relative output kept
- 67%–189%
- Held a regular role (900+ min)
- 64%
- Confidence
- Low
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Panserraikos Serres | Super League 1 | CM | 21 | 1593 | 68% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.14 | 1250 | 1104 | 0.43 |
| 2024/25 | Panserraikos Serres | Super League 1 | CM | 6 | 415 | 18% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.20 | 1255 | 1141 | 0.35 |
| 2022/23 | Livingston FC | Scottish Premiership | CM | 27 | 1677 | 56% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.09 | 1329 | 1186 | 0.40 |
| 2021/22 | Livingston FC | Scottish Premiership | CM | 25 | 2018 | 68% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.08 | 1308 | 1278 | 0.50 |
| 2019/20 | Hibernian FC | Scottish Premiership | CM | 8 | 455 | 17% | 0 | 1 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 1280 | 1317 | 0.52 |
| 2019/20 | Cercle Brugge | Jupiler Pro League | CM | 3 | 111 | 4% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.24 | 1334 | 1202 | 0.63 |
| 2018/19 | Hibernian FC | Scottish Premiership | CM | 10 | 561 | 19% | 0 | 1 | 0.16 | 0.19 | 1317 | 1351 | 0.44 |
| 2018/19 | Genoa CFC | Serie A | CM | 3 | 54 | 2% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.41 | 1671 | 1322 | 0.78 |
| 2017/18 | Genoa CFC | Serie A | CM | 19 | 784 | 23% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.16 | 1481 | 1342 | 0.86 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Kypello Elladas | Panserraikos Serres | 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Scottish Fa Cup | Livingston FC | 2 | 171 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019/20 | Scottish Fa Cup | Hibernian FC | 2 | 92 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Scottish Fa Cup | Hibernian FC | 2 | 100 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Italy Cup | Genoa CFC | 1 | 82 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2017/18 | Italy Cup | Genoa CFC | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soner Dikmen Super Lig · 2021 | 28 | €550k | €2.6M | rose |
| Craig Sibbald Scottish Premiership · 2023 | 28 | €375k | €350k | flat |
| Scott Robertson Scottish Premiership · 2014 | 29 | €650k | €250k | fell |
| Jim O'Brien Scottish Premiership · 2018 | 31 | €350k | €300k | flat |
| Federico Gino Super League 1 · 2024 | 31 | €250k | €150k | fell |
| Valeriy Luchkevych Premier Liga · 2024 | 28 | €600k | €250k | fell |
| Aron Elís Thrándarson Superliga · 2022 | 28 | €400k | €400k | flat |
| Dmytro Kravchenko Premier Liga · 2023 | 28 | €300k | €100k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Jan 2025 | Bnei Sakhnin | Panserraikos | Free / loan | €400k |
| 1 Jul 2023 | Livingston FC | Bnei Sakhnin | Free / loan | €400k |
| 28 Aug 2021 | Pescara | Livingston FC | Free / loan | €600k |
| 10 Sept 2020 | Genoa | Pescara | €500k | €700k |
| 30 Jun 2020 | Hibernian FC | Genoa | Free / loan | €800k |
| 17 Jan 2020 | Genoa | Hibernian FC | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 16 Jan 2020 | Cercle Brugge | Genoa | Free / loan | €1.0M |
| 23 Jul 2019 | Genoa | Cercle Brugge | Free / loan | €1.8M |
| 31 May 2019 | Hibernian FC | Genoa | Free / loan | €1.8M |
| 21 Jan 2019 | Genoa | Hibernian FC | Free / loan | €1.8M |
| 1 Jul 2017 | Avellino | Genoa | €600k | €500k |
| 1 Jul 2016 | Anderlecht U21 | Avellino | €100k | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2013 | Anderlecht U19 | Anderlecht U21 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.