
Alexander Isak
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Alexander Isak's performance-implied value at EUR 35.6M-56.0M, below the estimated acquisition range of EUR 60.1M-117.9M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 43.5M-84.7M. Context-adjusted goal contributions are 0.72x the positional average in the league (702 minutes, league coefficient 1.30). Confidence is low: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Insufficient sample (< 900 league minutes)
| Performance | Elite | 95.6th pct among ATT peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Neutral | 26.8 years |
| Acquisition cost | Neutral | est. €88.6M vs market €85.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -41% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Very negative | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 1.3 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Low |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 901 evaluated ATT players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 702 (21% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.51
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.36
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 96 (Elite)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 1.30 (rank 1)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1682
- Opponent strength
- 1574
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- declining
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €43.5M – €84.7M
Trajectory drivers: minutes share down 61 pts; changed club; relative output down 43% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -63% (IQR -75% to -23%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ▲Small sample: 702 league minutes last season.
- ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
- ⚠Declining trajectory versus previous season.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Liverpool FC | Premier League | ST | 14 | 702 | 21% | 3 | 1 | 0.51 | 0.36 | 1574 | 1682 | 1.30 |
| 2024/25 | Newcastle United | Premier League | ST | 34 | 2774 | 81% | 23 | 6 | 0.94 | 0.67 | 1551 | 1653 | 1.23 |
| 2023/24 | Newcastle United | Premier League | ST | 30 | 2266 | 66% | 21 | 2 | 0.91 | 0.67 | 1591 | 1610 | 1.14 |
| 2022/23 | Newcastle United | Premier League | ST | 22 | 1526 | 45% | 10 | 2 | 0.71 | 0.54 | 1552 | 1678 | 1.23 |
| 2022/23 | Real Sociedad | Laliga | ST | 2 | 154 | 5% | 1 | 0 | 0.58 | 0.55 | 1546 | 1604 | 0.98 |
| 2021/22 | Real Sociedad | Laliga | ST | 32 | 2157 | 63% | 6 | 2 | 0.33 | 0.37 | 1543 | 1559 | 1.05 |
| 2020/21 | Real Sociedad | Laliga | ST | 34 | 2356 | 69% | 17 | 2 | 0.73 | 0.64 | 1559 | 1573 | 1.10 |
| 2019/20 | Real Sociedad | Laliga | ST | 37 | 1499 | 44% | 9 | 1 | 0.60 | 0.64 | 1576 | 1567 | 1.16 |
| 2018/19 | Willem II Tilburg | Eredivisie | ST | 16 | 1369 | 45% | 13 | 7 | 1.31 | 1.01 | 1367 | 1298 | 0.61 |
| 2017/18 | Borussia Dortmund | Bundesliga | ST | 5 | 116 | 4% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.35 | 1481 | 1592 | 1.04 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Champions League | Liverpool FC | 7 | 285 | 0 | 0 | 1696 |
| 2025/26 | World Cup | Sweden | 3 | 270 | 1 | 3 | — |
| 2024/25 | Fa Cup | Newcastle United | 2 | 87 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Fa Cup | Newcastle United | 4 | 332 | 2 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Champions League | Newcastle United | 5 | 313 | 1 | 0 | 1675 |
| 2022/23 | Fa Cup | Newcastle United | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Europa League | Real Sociedad | 6 | 411 | 3 | 0 | 1558 |
| 2021/22 | Copa Del Rey | Real Sociedad | 3 | 193 | 1 | 1 | — |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Europa League | Real Sociedad | 7 | 398 | 0 | 0 | 1602 |
| 2020/21 | Supercopa | Real Sociedad | 1 | 91 | 0 | 0 | 1781 |
| 2020/21 | Copa Del Rey | Real Sociedad | 1 | 64 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019/20 | Copa Del Rey | Real Sociedad | 8 | 565 | 7 | 2 | — |
| 2018/19 | Knvb Beker | Willem II Tilburg | 2 | 210 | 2 | 0 | — |
| 2017/18 | Dfb Pokal | Borussia Dortmund | 3 | 95 | 1 | 1 | — |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Europa League | Borussia Dortmund | 3 | 58 | 0 | 0 | 1605 |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Champions League | Borussia Dortmund | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1433 |
| 2016/17 | Uefa Europa League Qualifying | Allmänna Idrottsklubben | 3 | 200 | 0 | 0 | 1278 |
| 2016/17 | Dfb Pokal | Borussia Dortmund | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richarlison Premier League · 2023 | 26 | €48.0M | €20.0M | fell |
| Luis Díaz Premier League · 2023 | 26 | €75.0M | €70.0M | flat |
| Thorgan Hazard Bundesliga · 2021 | 28 | €27.0M | €7.0M | fell |
| Alexis Sánchez Premier League · 2019 | 31 | €35.0M | €7.5M | fell |
| Diogo Jota Premier League · 2021 | 25 | €45.0M | €50.0M | flat |
| Anthony Martial Premier League · 2021 | 26 | €45.0M | €15.0M | fell |
| Diego Costa Laliga · 2018 | 30 | €60.0M | €14.5M | fell |
| Erik Lamela Premier League · 2017 | 25 | €25.0M | €18.0M | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2025 | Newcastle | Liverpool | €145M | €120M |
| 26 Aug 2022 | Real Sociedad | Newcastle | €77.5M | €30.0M |
| 1 Jul 2019 | Dortmund | Real Sociedad | €15.0M | €8.0M |
| 30 Jun 2019 | Willem II | Dortmund | Free / loan | €8.0M |
| 25 Jan 2019 | Dortmund | Willem II | Free / loan | €3.0M |
| 23 Jan 2017 | AIK | Dortmund | €8.6M | €1.8M |
| 3 May 2016 | AIK U19 | AIK | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Aug 2015 | AIK U17 | AIK U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.