
Igor Zubeldia
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Igor Zubeldia's performance-implied value at EUR 3.0M-9.7M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 2.7M-6.2M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 2.0M-4.1M. Confidence is medium: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: 4
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
| Performance | High | 78.8th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 29.3 years |
| Acquisition cost | Favorable | est. €4.7M vs market €6.0M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -56% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Small | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.95 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | Low | |
| Data confidence | Medium |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1268 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 2082 (61% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.04
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.06
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 79 (High)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.95 (rank 2)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1462
- Opponent strength
- 1492
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- improving
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €2.0M – €4.1M
Trajectory drivers: relative output up 227% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -55% (IQR -76% to -45%).
Risk profile
Overall: Low
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Real Sociedad | Laliga | CB | 25 | 2082 | 61% | 0 | 1 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 1492 | 1462 | 0.95 |
| 2024/25 | Real Sociedad | Laliga | CB | 28 | 2273 | 66% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 1510 | 1464 | 0.95 |
| 2023/24 | Real Sociedad | Laliga | CB | 30 | 2524 | 74% | 0 | 2 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 1476 | 1588 | 1.00 |
| 2022/23 | Real Sociedad | Laliga | CB | 31 | 2547 | 74% | 1 | 1 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 1517 | 1604 | 0.98 |
| 2021/22 | Real Sociedad | Laliga | CB | 26 | 1648 | 48% | 0 | 1 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 1560 | 1559 | 1.05 |
| 2020/21 | Real Sociedad | Laliga | CB | 24 | 1958 | 57% | 1 | 1 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 1579 | 1573 | 1.10 |
| 2019/20 | Real Sociedad | Laliga | DM | 33 | 2639 | 77% | 0 | 1 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 1550 | 1567 | 1.16 |
| 2018/19 | Real Sociedad | Laliga | DM | 33 | 2552 | 75% | 0 | 1 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 1545 | 1536 | 1.14 |
| 2017/18 | Real Sociedad | Laliga | CM | 24 | 1564 | 46% | 1 | 2 | 0.17 | 0.19 | 1526 | 1535 | 1.11 |
| 2016/17 | Real Sociedad | Laliga | CM | 4 | 254 | 7% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.20 | 1602 | 1562 | 1.11 |
| 2015/16 | Real Sociedad | Laliga | CM | 1 | 6 | 0% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.25 | 1585 | 1543 | 1.17 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Copa Del Rey | Real Sociedad | 4 | 301 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Europa League | Real Sociedad | 8 | 677 | 0 | 0 | 1534 |
| 2024/25 | Copa Del Rey | Real Sociedad | 5 | 450 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Champions League | Real Sociedad | 8 | 694 | 0 | 0 | 1713 |
| 2023/24 | Copa Del Rey | Real Sociedad | 5 | 480 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Europa League | Real Sociedad | 5 | 367 | 0 | 0 | 1514 |
| 2022/23 | Copa Del Rey | Real Sociedad | 3 | 270 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2021/22 | Uefa Europa League | Real Sociedad | 7 | 569 | 0 | 1 | 1520 |
| 2021/22 | Copa Del Rey | Real Sociedad | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Uefa Europa League | Real Sociedad | 4 | 360 | 0 | 0 | 1639 |
| 2020/21 | Supercopa | Real Sociedad | 1 | 120 | 0 | 0 | 1781 |
| 2020/21 | Copa Del Rey | Real Sociedad | 2 | 78 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2019/20 | Copa Del Rey | Real Sociedad | 8 | 651 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2018/19 | Copa Del Rey | Real Sociedad | 4 | 308 | 1 | 0 | — |
| 2017/18 | Uefa Europa League | Real Sociedad | 5 | 289 | 0 | 0 | 1443 |
| 2017/18 | Copa Del Rey | Real Sociedad | 1 | 35 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carl Starfelt Laliga · 2024 | 29 | €6.0M | €4.5M | fell |
| Emiliano Insúa Bundesliga · 2018 | 29 | €5.0M | €800k | fell |
| Andrey Eshchenko Premier Liga · 2013 | 29 | €4.0M | €2.0M | fell |
| Martin Valjent Laliga · 2024 | 29 | €6.0M | €3.0M | fell |
| Omar Alderete Laliga · 2024 | 28 | €5.0M | €13.0M | rose |
| Ignazio Abate Serie A · 2016 | 30 | €7.5M | €3.0M | fell |
| Federico Ceccherini Serie A · 2022 | 30 | €4.0M | €1.0M | fell |
| Abdoulay Konko Serie A · 2014 | 30 | €4.0M | €900k | fell |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2017 | Real Sociedad B | Real Sociedad | Unknown | €350k |
| 1 Jul 2015 | R. Sociedad U19 | Real Sociedad B | Unknown | Data unavailable |
| 1 Jul 2014 | Real Sociedad Y | R. Sociedad U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.