
Nicolò Casale
Value picture
Where the market, the likely price and the model estimates sit.
The model rates Nicolò Casale's performance-implied value at EUR 2.0M-6.9M, above the estimated acquisition range of EUR 1.7M-4.1M. Its 24-month market value projection is EUR 1.2M-3.7M. Confidence is low: no event-level data (xG, progressive actions) is available from the current free source, and injury history is unavailable.
Bargain Index: not assigned
What drives the score. Not a black box: each component and its level.
Insufficient sample (< 900 league minutes)
| Performance | Above average | 63.8th pct among DEF peers (age-neutral) |
| Age | Unfavorable | 28.4 years |
| Acquisition cost | Favorable | est. €2.8M vs market €3.8M |
| Expected appreciation | Very low | -39% over ~2 years (model) |
| Value gap | Small | weak predictor on its own |
| Development | Low | |
| League translation | Big-five league | league coefficient 0.93 |
| Tactical fit | Not evaluated | Requires event/role data not available from the current free source. |
| Risk | High | |
| Data confidence | Low |
Bargain Index = percentile (among all evaluated players) of expected 2-year value relative to estimated cost. See methodology and backtests.
Market value history
Market value ≠ transfer fee ≠ acquisition cost.
Profile vs positional peers
Percentiles among 1269 evaluated DEF players with 900+ minutes.
Performance (last season, league)
- Minutes
- 675 (20% of available)
- Goals + assists / 90
- 0.00
- Context-adjusted G+A / 90
- 0.04
- xG, xA, progression
- Data unavailable
- Defensive actions
- Data unavailable
- Performance percentile
- 64 (Above average)
Adjusted = shrunk toward positional baseline for small samples, corrected for team dominance over opponents, expressed relative to positional peers in the same league.
Context
- League strength
- 0.93 (rank 4)
- Team strength (Elo)
- 1523
- Opponent strength
- 1466
- Possession, role
- Data unavailable
League strength 1.00 = average club of the big-five leagues. Elo includes continental matches.
Potential
- Development
- Low
- Trajectory
- declining
- Breakout probability
- Age > 23
- Resale range (24m)
- €1.2M – €3.7M
Trajectory drivers: relative output down 51% vs positional peers.
Historical comparables (8): median 2-year value change -66% (IQR -82% to -46%).
Risk profile
Overall: High
- ▲Small sample: 675 league minutes last season.
- ⚠Played under 40% of available league minutes (injury data unavailable, cause unknown).
- ⚠Declining trajectory versus previous season.
- ⓘInjury history unavailable from current data source.
League translation
What happened to players who moved from this league to the big-five leagues (observed, not a forecast).
Already playing in a big-five league.
Output is relative to positional peers in each league. Movers are a selected group (clubs buy players who fit), so treat this as context, not a guarantee.
Season-by-season (domestic league)
Context-adjusted values are model outputs.
| Season | Club | League | Pos | Apps | Min | Min share | G | A | G+A/90 | Adj. G+A/90 | Opp. Elo | Team Elo | League str. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Bologna Football Club 1909 | Serie A | CB | 12 | 675 | 20% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 1466 | 1523 | 0.93 |
| 2024/25 | Bologna Football Club 1909 | Serie A | CB | 15 | 898 | 26% | 0 | 1 | 0.10 | 0.08 | 1495 | 1559 | 0.99 |
| 2024/25 | Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. | Serie A | CB | 2 | 135 | 4% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 1305 | 1606 | 0.99 |
| 2023/24 | Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. | Serie A | CB | 20 | 1557 | 46% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 1535 | 1580 | 0.98 |
| 2022/23 | Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. | Serie A | CB | 29 | 2436 | 71% | 1 | 1 | 0.07 | 0.06 | 1457 | 1578 | 0.94 |
| 2021/22 | Hellas Verona | Serie A | CB | 36 | 2593 | 76% | 0 | 2 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 1478 | 1441 | 0.89 |
Cups & continental competitions
| Season | Competition | Club | Apps | Min | G | A | Avg opp. Elo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | Uefa Europa League | Bologna Football Club 1909 | 6 | 416 | 0 | 0 | 1546 |
| 2024/25 | Uefa Champions League | Bologna Football Club 1909 | 4 | 218 | 0 | 0 | 1661 |
| 2024/25 | Italy Cup | Bologna Football Club 1909 | 3 | 123 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2023/24 | Uefa Champions League | Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | 1685 |
| 2023/24 | Italy Cup | Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. | 2 | 135 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2022/23 | Uefa Europa League | Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. | 2 | 98 | 0 | 0 | 1562 |
| 2022/23 | Italy Cup | Società Sportiva Lazio S.p.A. | 2 | 35 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2021/22 | Italy Cup | Hellas Verona | 1 | 22 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2020/21 | Italy Cup | FC Empoli | 2 | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
Small continental samples are shown for context only and are not over-weighted.
Historical comparables
Most similar profiles 2+ years ago (same position group) and what happened next. Chosen by similarity only — failures included.
| Player (then) | Age | Value then | ~2y later | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ulisses Garcia Ligue 1 · 2024 | 28 | €4.0M | €3.0M | fell |
| Kevin Bonifazi Serie A · 2023 | 27 | €2.8M | €750k | fell |
| Jordan Amavi Ligue 1 · 2022 | 28 | €6.0M | €1.2M | fell |
| Salvatore Bocchetti Serie A · 2015 | 29 | €7.0M | €3.0M | fell |
| Davide Santon Serie A · 2020 | 29 | €4.0M | €500k | fell |
| Aymen Abdennour Ligue 1 · 2018 | 29 | €4.0M | €550k | fell |
| Jeffrey Bruma Bundesliga · 2019 | 28 | €2.5M | €1.2M | fell |
| Federico Ceccherini Serie A · 2020 | 28 | €2.8M | €4.0M | rose |
Transfer history
Fees as reported by the source; undisclosed fees shown as unknown, never estimated.
| Date | From | To | Fee | MV at time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2025 | Lazio | Bologna | €6.5M | €6.0M |
| 30 Jun 2025 | Bologna | Lazio | Free / loan | €6.0M |
| 30 Aug 2024 | Lazio | Bologna | Free / loan | €14.0M |
| 8 Jul 2022 | Hellas Verona | Lazio | €8.0M | €7.5M |
| 30 Jun 2021 | Empoli | Hellas Verona | Free / loan | €500k |
| 3 Oct 2020 | Hellas Verona | Empoli | Free / loan | €400k |
| 31 Aug 2020 | Venezia | Hellas Verona | Free / loan | €400k |
| 18 Jul 2019 | Hellas Verona | Venezia | Free / loan | €150k |
| 30 Jun 2019 | Südtirol | Hellas Verona | Free / loan | €150k |
| 6 Jul 2018 | Hellas Verona | Südtirol | Free / loan | €100k |
| 30 Jun 2018 | Prato | Hellas Verona | Free / loan | €100k |
| 30 Jan 2018 | Hellas Verona | Prato | Free / loan | €125k |
| 29 Jan 2018 | Perugia | Hellas Verona | Free / loan | €125k |
| 11 Jul 2017 | Hellas Verona | Perugia | Free / loan | €125k |
| 1 Jul 2017 | Verona U19 | Hellas Verona | Unknown | €125k |
| 1 Jul 2015 | Hellas U17 | Verona U19 | Unknown | Data unavailable |
MoneyballAI identifies statistical opportunities from available data. A player flagged as a potential bargain is not guaranteed to succeed, to transfer, to rise in value, or to generate resale profit. Market values, fees and contracts come from third-party sources; ranges are model estimates with stated confidence.